KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

menu contiguë

English translation: next menu


06:34 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: menu contiguë
Software training. I also have a feeling that this is a typo in French. Could anyone help with this one?
Sara Freitas
France
English translation:next menu
Explanation:
Might be this, as "contigu" means "adjacent" and similar things. So maybe it's simply the menu that immediately follows the one currently on the screen.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
As this is a training manual for users, I thought this was the simplest, clearest way to say it. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nested menu
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1next menuRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
next menu


Explanation:
Might be this, as "contigu" means "adjacent" and similar things. So maybe it's simply the menu that immediately follows the one currently on the screen.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
As this is a training manual for users, I thought this was the simplest, clearest way to say it. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Probably not wrong, but I think there is more to it.
20 mins
  -> Your answer was probably more accurate, but it seems my answer better suited the asker's needs on this occasion (by accident more than design).

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nested menu


Explanation:
A contiguous menu may be the kind that when clicked on opens to a new menu in which the desired command option is selected.

On my Apple computer I can open as many as four "contiguous menus" before finally reaching the desired command option. All of the menus remain open until I click on one command option, where upon the entire set collapses into the original menu option and the command is executed.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I'm sure Hamo has the idea here! I would have thought 'sub menu' would probably do as well, and perhaps make more sense to the average reader
1 hr
  -> Or "contiguous submenu". Such a phrase would be understandable to both the average reader and the more aggressive reader. Thanks for your feedback!

agree  xxxBourth: Everyone (?) knows about "nested tables", so I think this would be understood, even if it is not (?) the industry term.
5 hrs