KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

roulage

English translation: moving, driving, motoring


14:08 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: roulage
La spécification associée au non feu et donc aux signaux roulage VMAB 5356 et VMAB 5398 est la suivante.
This document refers to airbags.
Paul Sadur
English translation:moving, driving, motoring
Explanation:
My guess:
The specification for absence of firing (of pyrotechnic devices) and thus for moving/driving signals VMAB (Volvo/VW Motors Air Bag, maybe?)xxxx and xxxx is as follows.

Since airbags are supposed to go off only when the vehicle stops suddenly, their firing systems must have a constant "don't go off" signal when the vehicle "roule".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it is travelling normally, that is, not decelerating violently.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This seems to be the right answer. I just wanted to make sure it wasn't something like "rollover", which might occur in an accident.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moving, driving, motoringxxxBourth
4rolling
Alexey Kochevsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling


Explanation:
The specification associated to the fire-free signals and thus to the rolling signals VMAB 5356 and VMAB 5398 is as follows.



    Reference: http://translation2.paralink.com/
Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: you must be joking if you are using this link as a reference
1 hr

neutral  Amber Shields: (regarding the comment above) that's not a very nice thing to say. CONSTRUCTIVE criticism...
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving, driving, motoring


Explanation:
My guess:
The specification for absence of firing (of pyrotechnic devices) and thus for moving/driving signals VMAB (Volvo/VW Motors Air Bag, maybe?)xxxx and xxxx is as follows.

Since airbags are supposed to go off only when the vehicle stops suddenly, their firing systems must have a constant "don't go off" signal when the vehicle "roule".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it is travelling normally, that is, not decelerating violently.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
This seems to be the right answer. I just wanted to make sure it wasn't something like "rollover", which might occur in an accident.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: moving
6 hrs