KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

entrée de gamme

English translation: standard


14:11 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: entrée de gamme
électronique airbag de detection/décision
"Entrée de gamme"
Refers to car airbags.
Paul Sadur
English translation:standard
Explanation:
could this work in your context? as opposed to options on higher-end models?
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
I think this is the best solution. Thanks.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4standard
Sara Freitas
4start of range
Alexey Kochevsky
3 +1entry-level
Tony M
3fist price, low end (of range)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fist price, low end (of range)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standard


Explanation:
could this work in your context? as opposed to options on higher-end models?

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
I think this is the best solution. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It basically means "bottom of the range" but "fitted as standard" soudns much more commercial!
2 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
6 hrs

agree  marinagil: standard model
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry-level


Explanation:
...is a term often used to describe the basic, lowest-priced model — the one you would be expected to start with.

OR... does this have some kind of technical meaning here? There's not enough context given to make it clear either way, but if it looks like this is a technical term, Paul, please contact me to prompt some other suggestions along those lines...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Looks like it to me
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start of range


Explanation:
I suppose, it goes about the value (the strength of shock) beginning from which the airbag will activate.

In other words, electronic is regulated so as to open the airbag in a certain range of shock strength (when the shock is hard enough).

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4