KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

palette en fibres de verre, pièce de rupture en laiton

English translation: glass-fibre casing, brass bursting disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palette en fibres de verre, pièce de rupture en laiton
English translation:glass-fibre casing, brass bursting disc
Entered by: xxxTransflux

18:41 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: palette en fibres de verre, pièce de rupture en laiton
Caractéristiques
- Dimensions………….……: diamètre extérieur : 305 mm (section du tube : 20/22 mm)
- Poids……………………... : 510 gr (acier inoxydable : Z2CN18/10)
- Capacité oxygène…….… : 39 normaux litres
- Pression de remplissage :150 bars
- Débit oxygène……………: suivant courbe en annexe 3
- Système de percussion... : **palette en fibres de verre, pièce de rupture en laiton**
xxxTransflux
glass-fibre casing, brass bursting disc
Explanation:
This is the shock-absorbing casing for the tube. It is fitted with a bursting disc in case of overpressure
Selected response from:

Henry Scott
Grading comment
thanks this was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiber glass vane, brass breaker block
VRN
4glass-fibre casing, brass bursting discHenry Scott


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiber glass vane, brass breaker block


Explanation:
Exp

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass-fibre casing, brass bursting disc


Explanation:
This is the shock-absorbing casing for the tube. It is fitted with a bursting disc in case of overpressure

Henry Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks this was very helpful