KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

laboratoire agréé de contrôle des eaux

English translation: accredited water testing laboratories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laboratoire agréé de contrôle des eaux
English translation:accredited water testing laboratories
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:53 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: laboratoire agréé de contrôle des eaux
laboratoire agréé de contrôle des eaux.

Existe t-il un équivalent en anglais GB? Pas moyen de trouver sur Internet. Pffff!
Nancy Bonnefond
France
accredited water testing laboratories
Explanation:
70-odd GGLs, including this one from NZ:

<<List of Accredited Water Testing Laboratories.>>
[http://www.ianz.govt.nz/ianz/services/water.htm]

The list includes the ESR (Institute of Environmental Science & Research Ltd), in Christchurch, employer of a water scientist friend of mine, so I can vouch for it.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4approved water testing laboratoryJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2authorized water control/testing laboratory
Ramon Somoza
5accredited water testing laboratoriesxxxBourth
4 -2water control accredited laboratory
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
approved water testing laboratory


Explanation:
that's what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 18:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nancy,

approved is approved in the UK and the US
water testing laboratory is the translation...that\'s how it is said...unless you want to say facility which I don\'t think you do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, you may want to say:
water quality testing laboratory

... in the UK in March 2003 The UK has a ... Therefore, care must be taken when selecting
a testing laboratory. ... of your cooling tower and potable water samples for 14 ...
Description: GTS laboratory has been testing water samples for legionella bacteria since 1981.
Category: Science > Biology > Microbiology > Suppliers and Companies
www.legionella.com/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Water Quality Testing Laboratory
Water Quality Testing Laboratory. ... the full range of analytical and consulting services
associated with water, ensuring compliance with UK and EU ...
www.eclipsescientific.co.uk/water/Quality.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

National Weights and Measures Laboratory - NWML, type approval, ...
... 1988/186.) However, generally in the UK water meters for ... Regulations are complemented
by the Water (Meters) Regulations ... which provide for the testing of meters ...
www.nwml.gov.uk/faq/faq_water.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

these are UK STIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
you may want to \"water monitoring\" the difference being that water monitoring IS ONGOING and water testing is testing individual times...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Carolingua
12 mins

agree  Tony M: Yep, 'approved' it needs to be!
35 mins

agree  Coquine: water testing occurs in the laboratory; water monitoring consists of collecting samples, sending them for testing and recording the results
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized water control/testing laboratory


Explanation:
Sorry, it's not UK, I heard it in the US...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mami

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days
  -> Thank you,Saleh

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
water control accredited laboratory


Explanation:
Format de fichier: Rich Text Format - Version HTML
... for color and valid test reports from an AAMA-accredited laboratory conforming to ... Water
control: tubular frame sill with weep slots; exterior weep covers with ...
www.traco.com/masterProductGuide/Specs/HR542bC.rtf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.traco.com ]

[PDF]Federal Register / Vol. 67, No. 84 / Wednesday, May 1, 2002 / ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... site inspections of those LAPSA-accredited laboratories was ... the DOT certification,
the laboratory will be ... Over a period of time, water control structures would ...
mountain-prairie.fws.gov/planning/States/Nebraska/ Federal%20Register/crl_2002_noa_draft.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, 'accredited' usually means something slightly different, and has its own translation in French...
32 mins

disagree  Coquine: accredited would apply only to laboratories that have undergone an accreditation process by an accrediting organization such as AAMA or LAPSA
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accredited water testing laboratories


Explanation:
70-odd GGLs, including this one from NZ:

<<List of Accredited Water Testing Laboratories.>>
[http://www.ianz.govt.nz/ianz/services/water.htm]

The list includes the ESR (Institute of Environmental Science & Research Ltd), in Christchurch, employer of a water scientist friend of mine, so I can vouch for it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Merci à tous.