KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

traité dans la masse

English translation: mass processed


10:04 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: traité dans la masse
Vérifier la tenue thermique du tissu NOMEX et de la visière en polycarbonate traitée dans la masse, aux retombées de particules en fusions, conformément à la spécification TSO-C116, Appendix 1, § 5.2 : « The unit shall also protect the head and neck of the user from dripping 200 °C plastic material… »
bewley
English translation:mass processed
Explanation:
mass processed
or bulk processed
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mass processed
Rebecca Lowery
5mass treated
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +1What it meansxxxBourth
2 +1integrated
Odette Grille
3bulk treatedPeter McCavana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass treated


Explanation:
I think you can use this simple version in this context.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Implies mass production rather than "inherent" colouring.
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk treated


Explanation:
OR bulk-treated
Two possibilities. These terms exist, but I'm not too sure if they're applicable in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Bourth\'s comment: Yes, I was aware that bulk-treated might not be right, and could imply <<mass production rather than \"inherent\" colouring [or other treatment]>>, which is why I expressed reservations about my own suggestion.
However, I don\'t think this query necessarily concerns _colouring_ of the material in question.
In any case, \"teinte/teinté dans la masse\" can be \"full-body colour/colouring\" (according to Forbes\' Modern Dict of Eng\'g & Technology). I\'ll check the Web to see if there are any relevant hits.

\"XXXX dans la masse\" is always an awkward problem, and I\'m always interested in finding solutions. It can sometimes be incorporated, integrated, etc., but, as far as I know, it can sometimes be \"bulk XXXX\".

Maybe traité dans la masse = treated in the mass?? - Here are two hits for \"treated in the mass\", but I can\'t guarantee their reliability:
cst-sec11 ... a colourless dressing or fugitive dye (which disappears after simple washing with soap) and, in the case of man-made fibres, treated in the mass with delustring ... www.cbec.gov.in/cae/customs/cs-tariff/cst-sec11.htm

The manufacturers of components for the iron and steel industry ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML ... The meshes are treated in the mass by quenching and hardening and the joints are face hardened and quenched in furnaces under controlled atmosphere. ... www.awex.be/NR/rdonlyres/E11DEFE7-165B-4EED-8F59-D2EEA96A32... 385/SIDERURGIE_EN.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know if this query actuallyt concerns \"teinte/teinté dans la masse\", but this can be full-body colour, dyed in the mass, or bulk-dyed:
(1) full-body colour (according to Forbes\' Modern Dict of Eng\'g & Technology).

(2) dyed in the mass?
Relevant hits for _dyed in the mass_, starting with one hit that concerns polycarbonates, which are the subject of this query:

The Great American Market (GAM) - Home
... Dyed in the mass\' polycarbonates are easier to dye but when heat is applied the dyes become viscus and actually move away from the hot center causing a more ... www.gamonline.com/catalog/colortheory/spec.php

Meade Instruments Corporation - Meade Series 4000™ Photo- ...
... Meade Series 4000 filters are a large 26mm in clear aperture and are manufactured from the purest crown optical glass, dyed-in-the-mass (not “color coated”) ... www.meade.com/catalog/meade_4000/ meade_series_4000_filters_01.htm

Edmonton Centre RASC Homepage - Articles
... The best are cut from ‘dyed in the mass’ flat optical glass and are anti-reflection coated to allow maximum transmission with the fewest aberrations. ... www.edmontonrasc.com/color_filters.html

Theatrical Lighting in an Architectural Context: Technical ...
... Theatre colour is generally provided by \"gell\" These days this is either
an acrylic or polyester substrate dyed in the mass or coated. ...
www.kevan-shaw.com/articles/ tech/theatre/Lightfair.HTML


(3) bulk-dyed
Some relevant hits (among others) for _bulk-dyed_:

MoMA.org | Exhibitions | 1995 | Mutant Materials | Checklist
... 1994 (1993) Bulk-dyed extruded and injection-molded thermoplastic polymer
Manufactured by Kartell Spa, Italy Lent by Kartell Spa, Milan. ...
www.moma.org/exhibitions/1995/mutantmaterials/ checklist.html

MoMA.org | Exhibitions | 1995 | Mutant Materials | Plastics
... 1994 (1993) Bulk-dyed thermoplastic polymer containers and chrome- or aluminum-colored steel frame and handles Manufactured by Kartell Spa, Italy Lent by ...
www.moma.org/exhibitions/1995/ mutantmaterials/plastics.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know if this query actuallyt concerns \"teinte/teinté dans la masse\", but this can be full-body colour, dyed in the mass, or bulk-dyed:
(1) full-body colour (according to Forbes\' Modern Dict of Eng\'g & Technology).

(2) dyed in the mass?
Relevant hits for _dyed in the mass_, starting with one hit that concerns polycarbonates, which are the subject of this query:

The Great American Market (GAM) - Home
... Dyed in the mass\' polycarbonates are easier to dye but when heat is applied the dyes become viscus and actually move away from the hot center causing a more ... www.gamonline.com/catalog/colortheory/spec.php

Meade Instruments Corporation - Meade Series 4000™ Photo- ...
... Meade Series 4000 filters are a large 26mm in clear aperture and are manufactured from the purest crown optical glass, dyed-in-the-mass (not “color coated”) ... www.meade.com/catalog/meade_4000/ meade_series_4000_filters_01.htm

Edmonton Centre RASC Homepage - Articles
... The best are cut from ‘dyed in the mass’ flat optical glass and are anti-reflection coated to allow maximum transmission with the fewest aberrations. ... www.edmontonrasc.com/color_filters.html

Theatrical Lighting in an Architectural Context: Technical ...
... Theatre colour is generally provided by \"gell\" These days this is either
an acrylic or polyester substrate dyed in the mass or coated. ...
www.kevan-shaw.com/articles/ tech/theatre/Lightfair.HTML


(3) bulk-dyed
Some relevant hits (among others) for _bulk-dyed_:

MoMA.org | Exhibitions | 1995 | Mutant Materials | Checklist
... 1994 (1993) Bulk-dyed extruded and injection-molded thermoplastic polymer
Manufactured by Kartell Spa, Italy Lent by Kartell Spa, Milan. ...
www.moma.org/exhibitions/1995/mutantmaterials/ checklist.html

MoMA.org | Exhibitions | 1995 | Mutant Materials | Plastics
... 1994 (1993) Bulk-dyed thermoplastic polymer containers and chrome- or aluminum-colored steel frame and handles Manufactured by Kartell Spa, Italy Lent by ...
www.moma.org/exhibitions/1995/ mutantmaterials/plastics.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, sorry! I sent the last note twice! (Is there any way to get rid of the second copy, dear Moderators?)

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Implies mass production rather than "inherent" colouring.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, so I realized. See my note above. In any case, "teinte/teinté dans la masse" can be "full-body colour/colouring".

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated


Explanation:
Could not find « mass treated » anywhere

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: On the right track
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass processed


Explanation:
mass processed
or bulk processed

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think 'bulk' processed is probably what I would choose
35 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Implies mass production rather than "inherent" colouring.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What it means


Explanation:
is that the treatment goes right through the material, i.e. a substance is mixed into it before the end product is produced. This in opposition to surface coating, surface treatment, etc.

When things like plastics or glass are coloured, they may have a coloured film applied, or they may be "teinté dans la masse", or "body-coloured", "body tinted".

I'm not sure that "body treated" works. I've found nothing on the web (but you get lots of medical sites!).

Otherwise maybe "integrally treated" (but you get a lot of Web hits talking about "surfaces are integrally treated with ...".

Or "incorporating monolithic treatment", "monolithically treated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that was supposed to be a \"neutral\" above (Rebecca).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There IS a rather awful \"Coloured throughout the mass (body tinted), opacified, flashed or ... \" on a European site
[www.trade.gov/td/tic/tariff/eu_schedule/ Chapter%2070.pdf ]

If you wished, you could adapt it to \"treated throughout the mass\", since you COULD point to a precedent, but I wouldn\'t recommend it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: That sounds like what it means, all right, but none ofl the specific answers yet proposed don't sound quite right, to me.
1 day3 hrs