KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

foin

English translation: hay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:foin
English translation:hay
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:35 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: foin
Les foins peuvent, dans certaines conditions, produire une quantité de chaleur suffisante pour provoquer leur auto-inflammation.

Investigation into causes of a fire at a factory producing tow made from flax straw and hemp
JabTrad
United Kingdom
hay
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Plant and Crop Production
  – Animal Feed (Agric.)
Domaine(s)
  – Cultures (Agriculture)
  – Alimentation des animaux (Agric.)
 
hay Source CORRECT

foin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... One needs to look no further then the compost bin, hay stack or silage ... oxidation)
When the heat builds up sufficiently it will reach \"auto-ignition point \" and ...
www.mirotone.co.nz/technical_bulletins/011.pdf
F in more than five.(8) The range of minimum auto ignition temperatures for ... Dr. Beever
describes the classic wet hay, barn fire scenario thus: “Spontaneous ...
www.mcclureindustries.com/pdf/Laundry Fire.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]65742 Fire and Explosion Investigation Section 4: Fire Sequence ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Some chemicals (white phosphorus, potassium metal) have auto-ignition temperatures
below room ... upholstery, kapok, etc), sawdust, cotton bales, hay bales, latex ...
www.forensics.edu.au/downloads/Section4Seqprinter.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
ta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hay
Francis MARC
5 +2hay
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hay


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Plant and Crop Production
  – Animal Feed (Agric.)
Domaine(s)
  – Cultures (Agriculture)
  – Alimentation des animaux (Agric.)
 
hay Source CORRECT

foin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... One needs to look no further then the compost bin, hay stack or silage ... oxidation)
When the heat builds up sufficiently it will reach \"auto-ignition point \" and ...
www.mirotone.co.nz/technical_bulletins/011.pdf
F in more than five.(8) The range of minimum auto ignition temperatures for ... Dr. Beever
describes the classic wet hay, barn fire scenario thus: “Spontaneous ...
www.mcclureindustries.com/pdf/Laundry Fire.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]65742 Fire and Explosion Investigation Section 4: Fire Sequence ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Some chemicals (white phosphorus, potassium metal) have auto-ignition temperatures
below room ... upholstery, kapok, etc), sawdust, cotton bales, hay bales, latex ...
www.forensics.edu.au/downloads/Section4Seqprinter.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
ta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
6 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
7 mins

agree  suky
9 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Eh oui. Quel foin fait autour de "foin"!
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hay


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
6 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr