KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

engin téléscopique

English translation: telescopic handler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engin téléscopique
English translation:telescopic handler
Entered by: JabTrad

21:38 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: engin téléscopique
engin télescopique de manutention des balles de lin vers la coupeuse guillotine.

Item of handling machinery in a factory.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
telescopic handler
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ConstructionEquipment.com Specification Guide
Tuesday, June 10, 2003 Specifications Guide, powered by. Telescopic
Handler Model Name/Number [Max lift capacity (lbs)]. Bobcat. V518 ...
www.constructionequipment.com/specguidenew/ spec2.asp?Type=Telescopic%20Handler - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

MotorCities / 1998 Caterpillar TH63 Telescopic Handler / ...
MotorCities / 1998 Caterpillar TH63 Telescopic Handler / Collector Cars / Auction
Reports / Appraisals / Valuations / Classic Values / Classics Price Guide ...
www.motorcities.com/contents/00DPA025003925.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

MotorCities / 1999 Gehl Dynalift DL-8H Telescopic Handler / ...
MotorCities / 1999 Gehl Dynalift DL-8H Telescopic Handler / Collector Cars / Auction
Reports / Appraisals / Valuations / Classic Values / Classics Price Guide ...
www.motorcities.com/contents/00F19491822081.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.motorcities.com ]

[DOC]by the farms smaller telescopic handler
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... drying the manure allowing it to compost. The pit is 2.5m high, sufficient
to allow access by the farm’s smaller telescopic handler. ...
www.harper-adams.ac.uk/facilities/farm/ mang_reports/POULTRYms2003.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]Telescopic Handler Brochure
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. VR60B/VR70B/VR90B Telescopic Handlers Page 2. 2 Great strength
for the job Here are three variable-reach, rough-terrain telescopic ...
www.road-development.irco.com/archives/vr60b.pdf - Similar pages

Industrial Maintenance and Plant Operation - TELESCOPIC HANDLER
capacity, the 644D-34 telescopic handler features 4-wheel drive and steering. ... capacity,
the 644D-34 telescopic handler features 4-wheel drive and steering. ...
www.manufacturing.net/esec/Article_137545.htm -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2telescopic handler
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1telescopic devicesuky
4telescopic machine
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telescopic handler


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ConstructionEquipment.com Specification Guide
Tuesday, June 10, 2003 Specifications Guide, powered by. Telescopic
Handler Model Name/Number [Max lift capacity (lbs)]. Bobcat. V518 ...
www.constructionequipment.com/specguidenew/ spec2.asp?Type=Telescopic%20Handler - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

MotorCities / 1998 Caterpillar TH63 Telescopic Handler / ...
MotorCities / 1998 Caterpillar TH63 Telescopic Handler / Collector Cars / Auction
Reports / Appraisals / Valuations / Classic Values / Classics Price Guide ...
www.motorcities.com/contents/00DPA025003925.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

MotorCities / 1999 Gehl Dynalift DL-8H Telescopic Handler / ...
MotorCities / 1999 Gehl Dynalift DL-8H Telescopic Handler / Collector Cars / Auction
Reports / Appraisals / Valuations / Classic Values / Classics Price Guide ...
www.motorcities.com/contents/00F19491822081.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.motorcities.com ]

[DOC]by the farms smaller telescopic handler
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... drying the manure allowing it to compost. The pit is 2.5m high, sufficient
to allow access by the farm’s smaller telescopic handler. ...
www.harper-adams.ac.uk/facilities/farm/ mang_reports/POULTRYms2003.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]Telescopic Handler Brochure
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. VR60B/VR70B/VR90B Telescopic Handlers Page 2. 2 Great strength
for the job Here are three variable-reach, rough-terrain telescopic ...
www.road-development.irco.com/archives/vr60b.pdf - Similar pages

Industrial Maintenance and Plant Operation - TELESCOPIC HANDLER
capacity, the 644D-34 telescopic handler features 4-wheel drive and steering. ... capacity,
the 644D-34 telescopic handler features 4-wheel drive and steering. ...
www.manufacturing.net/esec/Article_137545.htm -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Thanks very much..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: That\'s it! Here\'s a link: www.heintzmanfarms.com/newsarticle.htm - 32k It's called a "telescopic flax handler"
3 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yep. aka telehandler.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic machine


Explanation:
... has a side by side boom configuration with 2,000 pounds of material handling capacity. ... It
is the only over center articulating and telescopic machine available ...
www.utilitytruck.net/newsletters/ UTENwsletterCirclevlle.PDF - Pages similaires

[PDF]COMPANY PROFILE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... trucks being imported by their Canadian distributor, Deval Handling Equipment in ... Telescopic
machine population has grown the most, to an estimated 80,000 units ...
www.yengstassociates.com/demo1.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]Kundenbeeindrucker_engl72dpi-Layout 1
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 14 m Ø 1996 Taiwan Operation of the world's biggest telescopic machine for hard ... Drawworks
are designed for the safe handling (smooth lifting and lowering) of ...
www.microtunneling.com/soltau/wirth/ Kundenbeeindrucker-engl_72.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telescopic device


Explanation:
-

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
54 days