KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Baies de brassage

English translation: cross connect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baie de brassage
English translation:cross connect
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:07 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Baies de brassage
Don't think it is "mixing bay"...

Some context:
1.4. FOURNITURE DE MATERIELS

1.4.1. POUR LES COURANTS FAIBLES

· Les principaux matériels à fournir sont :
· Baies de traitement des signaux de contrôle commande en sécurité intrinsèque,
· Baies de brassage en interface avec le BCV,
· Baies d'alimentation 48 Ucc.
xxxTransflux
cross connect
Explanation:
it could be patch panel as suggested but a "brasseur" is a cross connect switch. The difference between that and a patch panel is that with the patch panel the different inputs and outputs are manually connected via patch cords whereas with a brasseur, the "brassage" or cross connection is doen electronically.
HTH
Wayne
Selected response from:

xxxWayne Sutton
Grading comment
Thanks for your help much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cross connectxxxWayne Sutton
2 +4patch bayRHELLER
5 +1cross connectxxxWayne Sutton
4switching closet/rack/bay
Francis MARC
3wiring paneldeh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching closet/rack/bay


Explanation:
depends on the size/shape of the cabinet

all that expressions are mentionned on Internet

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patch bay


Explanation:
CUSTOM PATCH BAY WIRING GUIDE, ... Click here for larger picture. 1. Jacks
and Plugs There are two sizes of patch bay jacks and plugs. ...


acoustiques. Bagpipe, Cornemuse. Baie de brassage, Traduction "académique"
du terme anglais patch. Balanced, Voir Symétrique. Bande ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 13:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural: patch bays

Gig Cables is proud to offer studio patch bays in Normalled, Half
Normalled and De-Normalled configurations.

www.gigcables.com/CNpatchbays.html


    Reference: http://www.whirlwindusa.com/pre01.html
    www.ac-nantes.fr/peda/disc/muzik/5Ressources/ Nouvellestechnologies/lexiqueb.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: or Baies de brassage = patch panels
1 hr
  -> thanks Peter - yes, saw patch panels also

agree  Shog Imas: patch bay
1 hr
  -> thanks Shog!

agree  xxxBourth: That's the expression I know.
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: & w/Peter McCavana
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross connect


Explanation:
it could be patch panel as suggested but a "brasseur" is a cross connect switch. The difference between that and a patch panel is that with the patch panel the different inputs and outputs are manually connected via patch cords whereas with a brasseur, the "brassage" or cross connection is doen electronically.
HTH
Wayne

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for your help much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: .. and that's an expression I know now!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross connect


Explanation:
it could be patch panel as suggested but a "brasseur" is a cross connect switch. The difference between that and a patch panel is that with the patch panel the different inputs and outputs are manually connected via patch cords whereas with a brasseur, the "brassage" or cross connection is doen electronically.
HTH
Wayne

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wiring panel


Explanation:
A wiring panel is like a closet that is used for cable management.

deh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish