KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dérivé de formule générale en hydroxylamine ou en alcoyloxyamine

English translation: general hydroxylamine or alkyloxamine derivative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dérivé de formule générale en hydroxylamine ou en alcoyloxyamine
English translation:general hydroxylamine or alkyloxamine derivative
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:51 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / derivatives
French term or phrase: dérivé de formule générale en hydroxylamine ou en alcoyloxyamine
La réduction du dérivé de formule générale en hydroxylamine ou en alcoyloxyamine s'effectue notamment en présence d'un acide organique.

general hydroxylamine or (?) derivative?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
of a general formula hydroxylamine or alkoxylamine derivative
Explanation:
not alcoyloxy...

There a different hydroxylamines and alkoxylamines and derivatives of both but they all have a general formula in common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I am at it too; I meant to say \"there are different...\"
Selected response from:

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Grading comment
thanks to all. I chose this answer although not totally convinced
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5derivative having the general formula to a hydroxylamine or an alkoyloxyamineCoquine
4 +1of a general formula hydroxylamine or alkoxylamine derivativeCaroline Mackay-Sim
4 +1see translationNicholas Hogg
3 +1general hydroxylamine or alkyloxamine derivativeLisa Laplante


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see translation


Explanation:
the reduction of the derivative of the general formula into hydroxylamine or alcoyloxyamine

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of a general formula hydroxylamine or alkoxylamine derivative


Explanation:
not alcoyloxy...

There a different hydroxylamines and alkoxylamines and derivatives of both but they all have a general formula in common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I am at it too; I meant to say \"there are different...\"

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
thanks to all. I chose this answer although not totally convinced

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derivative having the general formula to a hydroxylamine or an alkoyloxyamine


Explanation:
The derivative having the general formula to a hydroxylamine or an alkoyloxyamine is achieved...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 01:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"The reduction of a derivative having the general formula to a hydroxylamine or an alkyloxyamine.....\"

Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general hydroxylamine or alkyloxamine derivative


Explanation:
alcoyloxyamine didn't exist anywhere on the Net; mistake or typo? Alkyloxamine looks like something I saw in a recent translation, although alkoxamine also showed up as a possibility on the Net.

Lisa Laplante
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
57 days