KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gisement

English translation: alignment orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gisement
English translation:alignment orientation
Entered by: Parrot

10:00 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway track alignment
French term or phrase: gisement
In laying out tramway tracks: "les gisements d'entrée et de sortie seront parallèles. Le gisement au point d'inflexion (of a bend) sera perpendiculaire aux deux autres." I know the concept referred to but the English term escapes me at this point. TIA for your help.
Parrot
Spain
directional angle, bearing
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks. I eventually put "alignment orientation" due to the complexity of other accompanying terms, but Robert confirms this interpretation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2directional angle, bearing
Francis MARC
4layer
Nerzh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directional angle, bearing


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks. I eventually put "alignment orientation" due to the complexity of other accompanying terms, but Robert confirms this interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
11 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28