KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

(balles) compressés à coeur

English translation: well/highly/thoroughly/fully compressed hay bales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(balle) compressée à coeur
English translation:well/highly/thoroughly/fully compressed hay bales
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:18 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: (balles) compressés à coeur
Refers to bales of hay/flax
JabTrad
United Kingdom
hay bales compressed from the center/hay bales internally compressed
Explanation:
I think it's a rolling process allowing hay to be compressed right from the beginning of the roll up motion; thus at the center of the roll.
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1well/highly/thoroughly/fully compressedxxxBourth
4 +1compressed bales
Madeleine Pérusse
3 +1hay bales compressed from the center/hay bales internally compressedJacques Ampolini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hay bales compressed from the center/hay bales internally compressed


Explanation:
I think it's a rolling process allowing hay to be compressed right from the beginning of the roll up motion; thus at the center of the roll.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressed bales


Explanation:
I know you probably knew that but just in case, find a few of over 70 examples below... As for "à coeur", I have the feeling that this is part of an independent expression... Isn't there anythingfloowing "à coeur"?

4.0 cf compressed bales which expand to 12 cf in volume; 3.5 cf compressed
bales which expand to 10-11 cf in volume; 3.0 cf compressed ...
www.drynest.com/drynest.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Compression Puts the Squeeze on Hay Pests - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tightly compressed bales of freshly harvested hay destined for dairy cows, beef
cattle, or racehorses in Japan can now move swiftly through agricultural ...
www.ars.usda.gov/is/AR/archive/mar98/comp0398.htm - 10k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-07-07 16:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this definition (only in French) for \"à coeur\":

cœur, à


Définition :
Expression caractérisant diverses opérations de pénétration à travers toute l\'épaisseur d\'un matériau. Exemples : (Cuir) - tannage ou teinture à cœur. (Génér.) - température à cœur : s\'oppose à température superficielle.
ww.granddictionnaire.com

So maybe a solution would be, \"thoroughly compressed bales\"



Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
6 mins
  -> Merci Nerzh!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well/highly/thoroughly/fully compressed


Explanation:
<<Highly Compressed Bales
The "radial pressure concept" within the RP200 ensures evenly compressed bales. The most effective method for hay and straw silage>>
[http://www.rowterra.bc.ca/BRollpg.html]

<<This process continues until a fully compressed, properly shaped bale that is 98" long is pushed to the rear>>
[www.paffa.state.pa.us/paffa2/files/ equipscripts/NHBB940_JCB.pdf]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
57 days