KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ecart(s) a la reference / a une repartition de reference

English translation: deviation from the reference distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écart(s) à la référence / à une répartition de référence
English translation:deviation from the reference distribution
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:36 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / social science statistics
French term or phrase: ecart(s) a la reference / a une repartition de reference
I know what this means but I'm not sure of the right term in English. This is from a text about a cognitive psychology experiment:

Le calcul d’un indice de spécificité nous permet de quantifier les différences observées.
Il permet de mettre en évidence des **écarts à une répartition de référence.**

On calcul un effectif théorique répondant à une hypothèse de répartition proportionnelle des éléments étudiés.
**L’écart à la référence** est mis en évidence par le rapport entre l’effectif théorique et celui que l’on observe.
Si l’effectif réel est supérieur à l’effectif théorique, l’élément considéré est sur-représenté et le rapport est supérieur à 1.
Karen Tucker
United States
deviation from the reference distribution
Explanation:
I think it's just a mathematical model used as a reference (like a standard, Gaussian distribution). I don't think think it's a control group or they wouldn't have said "théorique" instead of the one actually observed (control groups are observed, too)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I studied social science stats in grad school, but I just could not think of the right word. "Deviation" is what I was looking for. Much obliged, Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deviation from the reference distribution
William Stein
4variance from the reference / reference distribution
Francis MARC
3deviations from the control/control group distribution
Carolingua


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviations from the control/control group distribution


Explanation:
I think they are refering to a frame of reference or "control group", which is what you would have in an experiment in order to bring out the effects of the experiment in the sample group.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 17:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If indeed they are refering to a mathematical frame of reference, then you wouldn\'t say control or control group but \"reference model\" or \"reference model distribution\".



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: A control group is observed, too, but this text states that it's "théorique" not "observé".
4 mins
  -> yes I believe you are right; astute observation

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variance from the reference / reference distribution


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... of Statistics "G. Parenti", University of Florence Viale Morgagni, 59, 50134 ... to measure
the difference in the first level variance from the reference stratum h ...
www.ds.unifi.it/ricerca/pubblicazioni/ working_papers/2001/wp2001_05.pdf -


PDF]The University of Washington Center for Statistics and the Social ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The relative distribution 2.3 Using a known reference distribution 2.4 History ... measures
of distributional divergence 5.4 Effect summary statistics 5.5 Measures ...
www.stat.washington.edu/handcock/594/syllabus.pdf -


Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Statistical Graphs and Diagrams
  – Scientific Research Methods
  – Organization Planning
Domaine(s)
  – Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique)
  – Méthodes de recherche scientifique
  – Planification d'organisation
 
breakdown Source CORRECT

distribution Source CORRECT

ventilation Source CORRECT, FÉM

répartition Source CORRECT, FÉM

distribution Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A description, usually
expressible in tree or table form, of
the components of a given whole;
e.g. a breakdown of the manpower
statistics of a given organization.
Generally applies to statistics,
processes, procedures, systems,
complex organizations, etc., and not
to concrete entities. Source

DEF – Répartition entre différentes
catégories statistiques (Suivant la
disposition du tableau, une
ventilation peut être horizontale ou
verticale). Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation from the reference distribution


Explanation:
I think it's just a mathematical model used as a reference (like a standard, Gaussian distribution). I don't think think it's a control group or they wouldn't have said "théorique" instead of the one actually observed (control groups are observed, too)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I studied social science stats in grad school, but I just could not think of the right word. "Deviation" is what I was looking for. Much obliged, Karen