KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

parcs relais

English translation: park-and-ride facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcs relais
English translation:park-and-ride facilities
Entered by: Parrot

14:49 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Town Planning
French term or phrase: parcs relais
How do you translate this traffic concept of a point in the city where you can leave your car and board the public transport system, or change from one type of public transportation to another?
Parrot
Spain
park-and-ride facilities
Explanation:
I would say "facilities", so as to refer to the actual physical site as well as the concept.

See:

Final awards from Public Transport Fund
... South Gyle/Edinburgh Park and the New Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and Fort Kinnaird;
£2.7 million for Glasgow City Council to expand Park and Ride facilities at ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/pages/news/2002/11/p_SEET181.aspx
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Oooff! It worked to a T, thanks Colin. Seems it's the German name as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2park-and-ride facilitiesmckinnc
4 +1park and ride lotsRHELLER
4park and ride service
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
park and ride lots


Explanation:
In the U.S. we call them "park and ride" lots

Park & Ride lots can help make your commute a breeze. Use a Park
& Ride lot to meet carpool partners or your vanpool; many lots ...

UK too

Click for urgent news Park and Ride - Introduction. Welcome to the Cambridge
Park & Ride web page. Please click on one of the underlined ...
www.camcnty.gov.uk/sub/parkride/


    Reference: http://www.rides.org/main/parkandridelots.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the UK, it'd be 'Park-and-Ride carpark', I believe
12 mins
  -> thanks Dusty

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
park and ride service


Explanation:
That's what it's called in Cambridge (UK) at any rate. I think that must be what you mean.

See link below.

HTH


Sheila


    Reference: http://www.camcnty.gov.uk/sub/parkride/
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
park-and-ride facilities


Explanation:
I would say "facilities", so as to refer to the actual physical site as well as the concept.

See:

Final awards from Public Transport Fund
... South Gyle/Edinburgh Park and the New Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and Fort Kinnaird;
£2.7 million for Glasgow City Council to expand Park and Ride facilities at ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/pages/news/2002/11/p_SEET181.aspx

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Oooff! It worked to a T, thanks Colin. Seems it's the German name as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 days