KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Palonniers durs

English translation: stiff rudder pedal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palonnier dur
English translation:stiff rudder pedal
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:22 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Palonniers durs
In a document relating to anomalies in helicopter operations: Palonniers durs à la mise en stationnaire après test P.A. normal.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
stiff rudder pedals
Explanation:
Acording to Goursau's Dictionary of Aeronautics & Space Technology, which is usually reckoned to be pretty reliable, "palonnier" can be translated as "rudder-bar (pedals), rudder pedals, rudder control bar, foot pedals, toe-brakes"
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tail rotor controlsxxxBourth
3 +1stiff rudder pedalsmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stiff rudder pedals


Explanation:
Acording to Goursau's Dictionary of Aeronautics & Space Technology, which is usually reckoned to be pretty reliable, "palonnier" can be translated as "rudder-bar (pedals), rudder pedals, rudder control bar, foot pedals, toe-brakes"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: That's it!
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tail rotor controls


Explanation:
Pédale de palonnier = tail rotor pedal
[L'Encyclopédie visuelle bilingue - Les machines volantes - Flying machines - Dorling Kindersley]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A glossary I have also gives:
PALONNIER - RUDDER PEDALS (HEL.)
PALONNIER - TAIL ROTOR CONTROL PEDALS


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Yes - helicopters tend not to have rudders.
26 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 days