KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

raccordement

English translation: transition curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raccordement
English translation:transition curve
Entered by: Parrot

17:25 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tramway features
French term or phrase: raccordement
Given as one of the geometric characteristics of a tramway line (due to the telegraphic construction I'm having a hard time interpreting this, please bear with me):

- Raccordement minimum point haut et bas: R>1400 m (V=60 km/h)
- Rayon minimum de raccordement exceptionnel point bas: R>350 m
- Rayon minimum de raccordement exceptionnel point haut: R>700 m
- Valeur minimum des raccordements points haut et bas à une valeur de R=800m.

"Linking" doesn't seem to work...
Parrot
Spain
transition curve
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - railways
points and crossings


English


transition curve
Équivalent(s) français raccordement




Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
junction curve

Domaine(s) : - chemin de fer
appareil de voie


français


raccordement n. m.
Équivalent(s) English transition curve



Définition :
Courbe servant à passer d'un alignement à un autre.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
courbe de raccordement n. f.

Note(s) :
Usité avec le même sens dans les Chemins de fer et les Travaux publics. Ex. : raccordement par clothoïde, raccordement par lemniscate.



Selected response from:

Fabrice MERCIER
Grading comment
Seems to make the most sense with the radius there- thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vertical curvaturexxxBourth
3transition curve
Fabrice MERCIER
3connectionJacques Ampolini


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection


Explanation:
Link may not be right as you said, but connection could do it if we are talking abour connecting rails.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transition curve


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - railways
points and crossings


English


transition curve
Équivalent(s) français raccordement




Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
junction curve

Domaine(s) : - chemin de fer
appareil de voie


français


raccordement n. m.
Équivalent(s) English transition curve



Définition :
Courbe servant à passer d'un alignement à un autre.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
courbe de raccordement n. f.

Note(s) :
Usité avec le même sens dans les Chemins de fer et les Travaux publics. Ex. : raccordement par clothoïde, raccordement par lemniscate.






    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Seems to make the most sense with the radius there- thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical curvature


Explanation:
Given that the BSI Glossary defines:
<<vertical curve - curve on the longitudinal profile of a way<<

I assume the general curvature is for the connecting track generally, and the exceptional curvatures for the "reverse" curvature where a curve transitions back to horizontal track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reverse\" curvature at the top of a curve only, of course. And a larger radius of curvature could be required at the top than at the bottom to prevent the tram \"jumping off\" the track, as it might if the curve were too sharp. At the bottom, the radius can be shorter (and the curve tighter) since there trams will not jump, but rather press down \"harder\" against the rails.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I don't profess to know much about this field, but this seems to make perfect sense to me
46 mins