KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

acquitter

English translation: acknowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquitter
English translation:acknowledge
Entered by: Tony M

11:38 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: acquitter
All my attempts sound weird: "Un vibreur, qui peût être acquitté, retentit au PCC en cas d'alarme incendie ou de dérangement du système." (At the Central Command Post of a transport network).
Parrot
Spain
acknowledge
Explanation:
This is signal slang. To acknowledge a signal means that the recipient gives proof of receipt (in this case, it must mean that the operator can record receipt of the signal upon receiving the alarm):

[PDF]LE BUS CAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Acquittement : tous les récepteurs vérifient la validité d'un message reçu, et
dans le cas d'un message correct ils doivent acquitter en émettant un flag. ...
www.enseirb.fr/~kadionik/formation/ canbus/canbus_enseirb.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.enseirb.fr ]

[PDF]Etudes des failles de sécurité des protocoles de mobilité dans ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Œ Acquittement de l'association ( Binding Acknowledge ) Cette option est utilisée
par pour acquitter la réception d'un message « Mise à jour de l ...
rangiroa.essi.fr/riveill/rapports/ 1900/99-ensimag3-combes.pdf - Similar pages

[PS]www.inrialpes.fr/planete/people/ccastel/MOBISECv6/Specs/uhm...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... agent (HA) pour communiquer des informations administratives (binding update, binding acknowledge). ... Une partie de ce traitement sera d'acquitter le MH quand il ...
Similar pages



Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
bingo, voilà: http://www.enseirb.fr/~kadionik/formation/canbus/canbus.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acknowledge
William Stein
4dischargeddanyce
2 +1déactivated
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déactivated


Explanation:
mauvaise utilisation probable d'"acquiter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
DEACTIVATED (without accent, no é)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: But without accent 'deactivated.'
16 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharged


Explanation:
an attempt

danyce
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledge


Explanation:
This is signal slang. To acknowledge a signal means that the recipient gives proof of receipt (in this case, it must mean that the operator can record receipt of the signal upon receiving the alarm):

[PDF]LE BUS CAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Acquittement : tous les récepteurs vérifient la validité d'un message reçu, et
dans le cas d'un message correct ils doivent acquitter en émettant un flag. ...
www.enseirb.fr/~kadionik/formation/ canbus/canbus_enseirb.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.enseirb.fr ]

[PDF]Etudes des failles de sécurité des protocoles de mobilité dans ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Œ Acquittement de l'association ( Binding Acknowledge ) Cette option est utilisée
par pour acquitter la réception d'un message « Mise à jour de l ...
rangiroa.essi.fr/riveill/rapports/ 1900/99-ensimag3-combes.pdf - Similar pages

[PS]www.inrialpes.fr/planete/people/ccastel/MOBISECv6/Specs/uhm...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... agent (HA) pour communiquer des informations administratives (binding update, binding acknowledge). ... Une partie de ce traitement sera d'acquitter le MH quand il ...
Similar pages





William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
bingo, voilà: http://www.enseirb.fr/~kadionik/formation/canbus/canbus.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
11 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
2923 days