KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

verres à feu

English translation: fire glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verres à feu
English translation:fire glass
Entered by: Hatem Abacid

16:43 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: verres à feu
No context... sorry!

binoculars? field glasses?
Drem
fire glass
Explanation:
a type of glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2003-11-02 02:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: http://www.cgii.co.uk/products.htm
Selected response from:

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fire glassHatem Abacid
2 +2pyrex
Francis MARC
4flameproof glassDylan Edwards
2 +1fireproof glassware.pascie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pyrex


Explanation:
my guess

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Industries
Domaine(s)
  – Industries
 
pyrex Source

verre à feu

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: correct
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or heatproof glass. (Isn't Pyrex a brand name?)
1 hr

neutral  pascie: Pyrex is a brand. It's not used if we deal with binoculars.
2 hrs
  -> what "binoculars"? where did you get them?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fireproof glassware.


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut considerer "verre" comme "verrerie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 19:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'il s\'agit d\'une description de jumelles, alors \'fireproof lens\'

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
19 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire glass


Explanation:
a type of glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2003-11-02 02:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: http://www.cgii.co.uk/products.htm



    Reference: http://www.ziggys.co.nz/fireglass.html
Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flameproof glass


Explanation:
or:

flame-resistant glass

refractory glass

In each case, the word glass could be in the plural, meaning "types of glass", but "glass" can of course be used collectively in the sense of "different kinds of glass".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 14:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the answers to your question are possible options. It depends on the context, which may be anything from kitchenware to industrial processes to fire protection.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 272