International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Cinetic

English translation: cinétique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:kinetic
English translation:cinétique
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:50 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Cinetic
I'm proofreading a technical document that has been translated from French to English. Would you agree that the word cinetic in the following phrase should actually be kinetic? Development of solar/ cinetic (vibration) charger for batteries
xxxerudite
not an English word - kinetic
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 13:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for best results, always post the French phrase
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kinetic is ok, in French "cinétique"Cristina Danasel
4I agree
Robintech
3not an English word - kineticRHELLER
1is usually used as kinetics in th eplural to mean movement science or research
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not an English word - kinetic


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 13:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for best results, always post the French phrase

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree


Explanation:
On trouve souvent l'orthographe "cinetic" mais je pense que c'est une déformation du français ou d'une autre langue (je n'ai pas trouvé cette forme dans le Webster ni dans le Thésaurus Collins)

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kinetic is ok, in French "cinétique"


Explanation:
adjectif: kinetic
II nom féminin: kinetics (+ v sg)
Oxford Superlex

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: "kinetic" has to be used here (not plural!) - in English is "kine" from original greek term, while in other neolatin idioms (french, spanish, italian) is "cine" from Latin translitteration
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
is usually used as kinetics in th eplural to mean movement science or research


Explanation:
here i would just keep mouvements (impulsions) vibratoires and drop the kinetic bit which is already said by movement (or impluses)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632