KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Système radio de mise à prix

English translation: system for announcing petrol prices on motorways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Système radio de mise à prix
English translation:system for announcing petrol prices on motorways
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:42 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Système radio de mise à prix
Système radio de mise à prix
autonome par énergie solaire

any ideas? it could be something to do with a road safety device. I don't have any other contextual information.
xxxerudite
Gibberish
Explanation:
is what it looks like, pretty much!

However, if forced to find a meaning for this, I would be tempted to imagine a system for announcing petrol prices on motorways (a recent move to announce off-motorway petrol prices alongside the motorways flopped because no-one had taken account of the time and effort required to change the manual signs in accordance with price fluctuations). A solar powered sign would avoid the need to send people to change the announced prices, and would also avoid the need to lay power cables to the site. A radio system would enable service-stations to change their display. I therefore interpret "mise à prix" as "price display".

Independent, solar-powered, radio-controlled price display system.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I must agree... outstanding insight. This fits exactly with the type of product the company produce. Marvellous work. Thank-you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1GibberishxxxBourth
1solar radio / road safetyRHELLER


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gibberish


Explanation:
is what it looks like, pretty much!

However, if forced to find a meaning for this, I would be tempted to imagine a system for announcing petrol prices on motorways (a recent move to announce off-motorway petrol prices alongside the motorways flopped because no-one had taken account of the time and effort required to change the manual signs in accordance with price fluctuations). A solar powered sign would avoid the need to send people to change the announced prices, and would also avoid the need to lay power cables to the site. A radio system would enable service-stations to change their display. I therefore interpret "mise à prix" as "price display".

Independent, solar-powered, radio-controlled price display system.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
I must agree... outstanding insight. This fits exactly with the type of product the company produce. Marvellous work. Thank-you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Outstanding insight
7 hrs
  -> Depends what I've been smoking ... ;-) (not really)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Système radio /autonome par énergie solaire
solar radio / road safety


Explanation:
high quality and reliable Solar Energy Systems established in ... Cool Caps, Solar/Dynamo Radio,Solar Ventilater's ... Road Studs & other Road Safety Products,Jump ...

energy.sourceguides.com/businesses/byGeo/byC/India/ byP/solar/byB/serv/design/pvM/pvM.shtml

Types of Photovoltaic Systems

Small Stand-Alone DC System
The small stand-alone system is an excellent replacement for propane or kerosene lights




fixation murale • alimentation autonome par énergie solaire • batterie à accumulation • sirène de 115 dB • récepteur radio "sans fil ...
www.comodalarm.com/pageLibre000102dc.html


    Reference: http://www.cetsolar.com/solarinfo3.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582