International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

poste allumage

English translation: sintering plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste allumage
English translation:sintering plant
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

12:20 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: poste allumage
Titre du stage : Optimisation de l’allumage de la chaîne d’agglomération N°3 de dunkerque
Contexte du stage : Dans le cadre de l’installation d’une nouvelle instrumentation de la hotte d’allumage, nous souhaitons en définir l’utilisation industrielle et revoir les standards de réglage de la hotte
Libellé du stage :
Réaliser le bilan thermique du poste allumage afin de concevoir et réaliser le plan d’expérience pour caractériser l’utilisation de la caméra thermique à balayage et proposer les réglages de la hotte d’allumage selon les points de fonctionnements de la chaîne
Jason Willis-Lee
sintering plant
Explanation:
Can't find anything specific about sintering plants and their components (where iron ore and coke are mixed and fused into pellets for feeding into the blast furnace), so all I can recommend is that you refer to "firing up the sintering plant/unit", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IGNITION HOOD - how reliable it is I don\'t know, but you\'ll find a description of ore sintering at http://www.stormpages.com/loreto/sintering3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and at

http://www.energysolutionscenter.org/HeatTreat/MetalsAdvisor...

you\'ll find a diagram, text, and reference to a \"radiant ignition hood furnace\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change confidence to 100%
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sintering plantxxxBourth
3starting station
Robintech
1 +1ignition station
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignition station


Explanation:
or tower

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting station


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sintering plant


Explanation:
Can't find anything specific about sintering plants and their components (where iron ore and coke are mixed and fused into pellets for feeding into the blast furnace), so all I can recommend is that you refer to "firing up the sintering plant/unit", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IGNITION HOOD - how reliable it is I don\'t know, but you\'ll find a description of ore sintering at http://www.stormpages.com/loreto/sintering3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and at

http://www.energysolutionscenter.org/HeatTreat/MetalsAdvisor...

you\'ll find a diagram, text, and reference to a \"radiant ignition hood furnace\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change confidence to 100%

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks very much!