KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fonctionner au FO2 en base

English translation: function primarily on FO2 fuel oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonctionner au FO2 en base
English translation:function primarily on FO2 fuel oil
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

16:05 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical power plant construction
French term or phrase: fonctionner au FO2 en base
In a call for tender for a 60 MW power plant, the document describes a plant to be built having at least three new units (unités), each with a capacity of at least 7 MW "prévues pour fonctionner au FO2 en base." What does this last phrase mean? Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
HFO powered
Explanation:
FO2 = fuel lourd = heavy fuel oil = HFO

[PDF] MODELISATION ET COMMANDE PREDICTIVE D’UN GENERATEUR DE VAPEUR ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Centrale soufflante La Centrale, unité du département Energie ... à coke (GFC), fioul
lourd (FO2), fioul domestique ... langue française l’ouvrage de base de Guy ...
www.adersa.com/download/2conf5.pdf

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Black Products (Petroleum)
  – Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces)
Domaine(s)
  – Produits noirs (Pétrole)
  – Combustion et combustibles (Foyers)

residual fuel oil Source
CORRECT

heavy fuel oil Source CORRECT

  HFO Source CORRECT

mazout lourd Source CORRECT,
MASC, CANADA

fuel lourd Source CORRECT, MASC,
FRANCE

fuel-oil lourd Source CORRECT,
MASC, FRANCE

fuel lourd résiduel Source MASC

petróleo combustible
pesado Source MASC

fuel-oil pesado Source MASC

fuel-oil residual Source MASC

CONT – Résidual fuel oils. Those
fuel oils [are] commonly known
as No. 4, 5, and 6 fuel oil, Bunker
C and [include] any other fuel oil
which has a fifty per cent boiling
point over 700 degrees F. in the
AFTM D86 standard distillation
test. Source

OBS – ... heavy fuel oil ... is used
as fuel for ships and steam
locomotives and for industrial
heating and power. Source

DEF – Combustible pour
installations de chauffage de
grande puissance, pour les
centrales électriques ou carburant
pour les gros moteurs Diesel
fixes ou marins. Source

Used Industrial Weight Scales - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 16MW Heavey Fuel Oil Diesel Power Plant - 4 nos 4 MW MAN B&W 18V28/32H
HFO powered DPP, produced in 1995 and running less than 3,000 hours. ...
Description: Used process equipment, industrial food equipment. Complete lines, as well as complete plants.
Catégorie: Business > Food and Related Products > ... > Used and Remanufactured
www.used-weight-scales.iwarp.com/main.html - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Company Profile - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Recent Projects Undertaken ;. · Overhauling for TATA Power Company Ltd. - 81.3
MW Wartsilla 18 V 46 HFO Powered Plant with all auxiliaries at Belgaum. ...
business.vsnl.com/vermont/ - 67k

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4HFO powered
Francis MARC
4Fuel oilxxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
HFO powered


Explanation:
FO2 = fuel lourd = heavy fuel oil = HFO

[PDF] MODELISATION ET COMMANDE PREDICTIVE D’UN GENERATEUR DE VAPEUR ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Centrale soufflante La Centrale, unité du département Energie ... à coke (GFC), fioul
lourd (FO2), fioul domestique ... langue française l’ouvrage de base de Guy ...
www.adersa.com/download/2conf5.pdf

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Black Products (Petroleum)
  – Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces)
Domaine(s)
  – Produits noirs (Pétrole)
  – Combustion et combustibles (Foyers)

residual fuel oil Source
CORRECT

heavy fuel oil Source CORRECT

  HFO Source CORRECT

mazout lourd Source CORRECT,
MASC, CANADA

fuel lourd Source CORRECT, MASC,
FRANCE

fuel-oil lourd Source CORRECT,
MASC, FRANCE

fuel lourd résiduel Source MASC

petróleo combustible
pesado Source MASC

fuel-oil pesado Source MASC

fuel-oil residual Source MASC

CONT – Résidual fuel oils. Those
fuel oils [are] commonly known
as No. 4, 5, and 6 fuel oil, Bunker
C and [include] any other fuel oil
which has a fifty per cent boiling
point over 700 degrees F. in the
AFTM D86 standard distillation
test. Source

OBS – ... heavy fuel oil ... is used
as fuel for ships and steam
locomotives and for industrial
heating and power. Source

DEF – Combustible pour
installations de chauffage de
grande puissance, pour les
centrales électriques ou carburant
pour les gros moteurs Diesel
fixes ou marins. Source

Used Industrial Weight Scales - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 16MW Heavey Fuel Oil Diesel Power Plant - 4 nos 4 MW MAN B&W 18V28/32H
HFO powered DPP, produced in 1995 and running less than 3,000 hours. ...
Description: Used process equipment, industrial food equipment. Complete lines, as well as complete plants.
Catégorie: Business > Food and Related Products > ... > Used and Remanufactured
www.used-weight-scales.iwarp.com/main.html - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Company Profile - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Recent Projects Undertaken ;. · Overhauling for TATA Power Company Ltd. - 81.3
MW Wartsilla 18 V 46 HFO Powered Plant with all auxiliaries at Belgaum. ...
business.vsnl.com/vermont/ - 67k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou
0 min

agree  SGGT: What about "en base" ?
7 mins
  -> I think it is equivalent to "based on" and redundant here

agree  xxxBourth: Think "en base" means "primarily", but it will also burn other (more expensive) fuels.
28 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuel oil


Explanation:
FO2 = Fuel old No.6 with a sulphur content of 1%...

see link:

http://www.iisec.ucb.edu.bo/papers/dt01_2001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuel Type UR Uranium
NG Natural Gas
FO6 # 4,# 5,# 6 Oil (Heavy)
FO2 # 1, # 2 or Kerosene Oil (Distillate)
BIT Bituminous Coal
Pet Petroleum Coke
NO None

http://www.fpl.com/about/ten_year/pdf/plan.pdf



xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215