KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Centrale Thermique Classique Vapeur (CII) à condensation

English translation: Conventional condensing steam power plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Centrale Thermique Classique Vapeur (CII) à condensation
English translation:Conventional condensing steam power plant
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

05:18 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power plant specifications
French term or phrase: Centrale Thermique Classique Vapeur (CII) à condensation
In the specifications for a new power plant, there is a description of the existing power production and transmission system. It is said to include, in one region, "1 Centrale Thermique Classique Vapeur (CII) à condensation avec 2 groupes de 12,8 MW fonctionnant au FO2." I would normally translated this as "1 Classic Steam Thermal Power Plant (CII)," but what to do with the "à condensation" in this case? Isn't that implicit in the reference to "Vapeur"? Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
conventional condensing steam power plant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conventional condensing steam power plant
Robintech
4fossil-fuel steam power plant (CII)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centrale Thermique Classique Vapeur (CII) à condensation
fossil-fuel steam power plant (CII)


Explanation:



The electric power industry uses three types of fossil fuel power plants: coal-fired steam, gas turbine, and
combined-cycle power plants. The most common and widely used is the pulverized coal-fired steam power plant.
Fuel oil can be used instead of coal. The schematic drawing in figure 3 shows the basic operation of a
steam-generating plant. Gas turbines are usually smaller units that are used for peak loads and operate for only a
Appendix L – Electrical Utilities
few hours per day. Combined-cycle plants using both steam and gas turbines are generally used for baseload
service, but must be capable of addressing peak loads (see figure 4).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-11-06 06:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fossil-fired steam power plant

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centrale Thermique Classique Vapeur (CII) à condensation
conventional condensing steam power plant


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 mins