KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Témoin façade/OTIS

English translation: panel sample / sample panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:témoin façade
English translation: panel sample / sample panel
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:52 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
French term or phrase: Témoin façade/OTIS
6.b) Témoin façade : Mises au point de détails terminées. Nouvelle présentation prévue en octobre avec plans d'élévation de chaque façade repérée.
c) Cabine ascenseur : Possibilité de visite d'une réalisation équivalente avec OTIS reportée en octobre.
Gregory Fischer
United States
panel sample / sample panel
Explanation:
They are obviously still only thinking about this building. Before going ahead with construction, the client has to approve the materials used. Of major aesthetic importance are the cladding panels, and clients want to see actual samples, specimens, not just diagrams or photos. This often involves building a section of wall, including windows, to show how everything fits together and what the colour, texture, etc. look like in the light of day. So they are going to see a new "presentation" of the sample (or samples), together with elevation drawings, presumably to see the "calepinage" of the panels (how they are set out on the wall, in relation to windows etc (one tries to have multiples of panel width matching multiples of window width, to avoid ugly joints, etc.).

Témoin - cf appartement témoin = model/show/sample apartment.

Similar for OTIS. OTIS won't build a sample lift for them, but CAN take the client to see equivalent lifts on other projects.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1panel sample / sample panelxxxBourth
4regarding the facade/OTISKpy
3 +1front panel lamp
Robintech
3front panel (push) buttonRHELLER
3facade marker
Emérentienne
3Panel indicatorChris Collins
2outside indicator light/ OTISMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Témoin façade/OTIS
facade marker


Explanation:
ou telltale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-06 09:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, il y a une cédille aussi en anglais (après vérif)

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Témoin façade/OTIS
front panel lamp


Explanation:
OTIS = société de fabrication/installation/maintenance d'ascenseurs


    Reference: http://www.otis.com/otis/1,1352,CLI8_RES1,00.html
Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding the facade/OTIS


Explanation:
OTIS is the lift (elevator) supplier

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outside indicator light/ OTIS


Explanation:
Without more context this is a bit of a guess - could they be talking about the outside of the lift and describing the system for indicating its arrival? Alternatively they could be talking about the front of a building but that doesn't seem to make sense. As has already been said, OTIS is the lift manufacturer.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Panel indicator


Explanation:
Or something like that. Isn't this the indicator outside the lift doors that tells you which floor the lift is at?
Otis is certainly the lift manufacturer.
As for a cedilla on facade, my dictionary says it's optional (and what percentage of English speakers knows how to add a cedilla from a keyboard?).

Chris Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Témoin façade/OTIS
front panel (push) button


Explanation:
ser-friendly push button front panel programming. Entrakey® personal access codes.
FCC registered. Optional Features: Up to 96 floors of elevator control. ...
www.kerisys.com/pages/products/entraguard/pm_4.html -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
panel sample / sample panel


Explanation:
They are obviously still only thinking about this building. Before going ahead with construction, the client has to approve the materials used. Of major aesthetic importance are the cladding panels, and clients want to see actual samples, specimens, not just diagrams or photos. This often involves building a section of wall, including windows, to show how everything fits together and what the colour, texture, etc. look like in the light of day. So they are going to see a new "presentation" of the sample (or samples), together with elevation drawings, presumably to see the "calepinage" of the panels (how they are set out on the wall, in relation to windows etc (one tries to have multiples of panel width matching multiples of window width, to avoid ugly joints, etc.).

Témoin - cf appartement témoin = model/show/sample apartment.

Similar for OTIS. OTIS won't build a sample lift for them, but CAN take the client to see equivalent lifts on other projects.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robintech: je pense que le terme "témoin" désigne le témoin lumineux qui sert de bouton d'ascenseur et non un échantillon
1 hr