KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Vis de prégavage

English translation: pre-filling screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vis de prégavage
English translation:pre-filling screw
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:52 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Vis de prégavage
"Vis de prégavage en fond de trémie"

This figures in a list of features for a dosing apparatus in a food processing factory.
pmcd
France
"pre-filling screw"
Explanation:
I'm not for one moment suggesting that as the ACTUAL technical term, but merely as a suggestion for what I would see as its likely function.

I don't think this would be a fixing or tightening screw, but rather an "Archimedes' screw" type, as is often used fpr the transport of powders, purées and liquids (and e.g. molten plastic in an injection moulding machine)

Here, I see it as being a screw intended to make sure that the filling nozzle, funnel etc. is filled before dosing commences (so that the first containers are not short-measured, for example)

See what I'm getting at? 'gaver' only in the sense of 'stuffing' the nozzle.

Sorry I can't come up with the exact term, but HTH a bit!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2003-11-06 15:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the more I am SURE this is analagous with the plastic injection moulding machine, where just such a screw fills a carefully-adjusted \"dosing chamber\" from the hopper, and then an \"injection ram\" forces this in a precisely measured way into the mould. Hope you can make some sense from this!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your thoughtful answer. It helps to be able to picture what the machine could look like.
All the best,
Polly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clampKpy
4force-feeding screwtoubabou
1 +2"pre-filling screw"
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp


Explanation:
a clamp to hold a duck's neck to the (force)feeding apparatus in foie gras manufacture

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vis de prégavage
force-feeding screw


Explanation:
Farmfacts - pate de foie gras - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Pâté de foie gras means pâté from fat livers and is produced by force-feeding
ducks and geese to ... A motor turns a screw which forces the food down the tube. ...
www.ciwf.co.uk/Trust/FF/ farmfacts%20pate%20de%20foie%20gras.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Welfare Aspects of the Production of Foie Gras in Ducks and Geese - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To deliver the food, an auger (endless screw) is generally used ... Whether force feeding
is to be carried out using an auger or using a pneumatic device, the bird ...
www.gaia.be/nl/rapport/foiegras03.html - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vis de prégavage
"pre-filling screw"


Explanation:
I'm not for one moment suggesting that as the ACTUAL technical term, but merely as a suggestion for what I would see as its likely function.

I don't think this would be a fixing or tightening screw, but rather an "Archimedes' screw" type, as is often used fpr the transport of powders, purées and liquids (and e.g. molten plastic in an injection moulding machine)

Here, I see it as being a screw intended to make sure that the filling nozzle, funnel etc. is filled before dosing commences (so that the first containers are not short-measured, for example)

See what I'm getting at? 'gaver' only in the sense of 'stuffing' the nozzle.

Sorry I can't come up with the exact term, but HTH a bit!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2003-11-06 15:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the more I am SURE this is analagous with the plastic injection moulding machine, where just such a screw fills a carefully-adjusted \"dosing chamber\" from the hopper, and then an \"injection ram\" forces this in a precisely measured way into the mould. Hope you can make some sense from this!


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your thoughtful answer. It helps to be able to picture what the machine could look like.
All the best,
Polly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Makes sense
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  truptee
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Truptee!