KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sarrau

English translation: frock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sarrau
English translation:frock
Entered by: GILOU

15:57 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sarrau
A "SARRAU" is kind of a electrostatic damper coat.

Sorry if the description isn't too accurate.
Sylvain Leblanc
frock
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Protective Clothing
  – Occupational Health and Safety
  – Toxicology
Domaine(s)
  – Vêtements de protection
  – Santé et sécurité au travail
  – Toxicologie
 
frock Source CORRECT

sarrau Source MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company\'s
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d\'une compagnie
canadienne d\'équipement de
laboratoire. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frock
GILOU
4laboratory SMockxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frock


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Protective Clothing
  – Occupational Health and Safety
  – Toxicology
Domaine(s)
  – Vêtements de protection
  – Santé et sécurité au travail
  – Toxicologie
 
frock Source CORRECT

sarrau Source MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company\'s
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d\'une compagnie
canadienne d\'équipement de
laboratoire. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laboratory SMock


Explanation:
115 "laboratory smock" hits on GGL

1 "laboratory frock" hit, and that's a self-confessed computer generated translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:56:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It MIGHT be something special for chemical work etc., a sort of plastic smock like the ones Scully looks so sexy in on X-Files (plastic eye protectors indispensable), but I suspect in most cases the word is used for a common old chemical-stained and acid-holed lab coat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:56:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

White, preferably.
They\'re coming to take me away, ha-ha!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679