KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

R.G.P.T.

English translation: General Work Safety Regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:R.G.P.T. (Règlement général pour la protection du travail)
English translation:General Work Safety Regulations
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:28 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: R.G.P.T.
RGPT
under the terms of the above ...

Something to do with fire regulations.
Thanking you in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
General Work Safety Regulations
Explanation:

Règlement général pour la protection du travail
... Le règlement général pour la protection du travail (RGPT) a été approuvé
par les arrêtés du Régent du 11 février 1946 et du 27 septembre 1947. ...
meta.fgov.be/pc/pce/pcer/frcer02.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

Règlement général sur les installations électriques
... et du Travail collabore à l'édition d'un texte coordonné reprenant les dispositions
du Règlement général pour la protection du travail (RGPT), du Code ...
meta.fgov.be/pc/pce/pcer/frcer03.htm - 6k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... General Safety Regulations 3- Work Safety Regulations 3.1 General Work Safety Regulations 3.2 Handling Dangerous Substances at Work 3.3 Preventative Medical ...
hikwww1.fzk.de/anka/Bilder/regulations_fzk.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] SOCIAL GUIDE FOR CONSCRIPTS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... happening. The Defence Forces follow general work safety regulations and in military exercises also their own security regulations. ...
www.mil.fi/varusmies/socialguide_en2003-2004.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4General Work Safety Regulations
Francis MARC
3 +1in english "General regulations for the protection of the work"milo3


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Work Safety Regulations


Explanation:

Règlement général pour la protection du travail
... Le règlement général pour la protection du travail (RGPT) a été approuvé
par les arrêtés du Régent du 11 février 1946 et du 27 septembre 1947. ...
meta.fgov.be/pc/pce/pcer/frcer02.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

Règlement général sur les installations électriques
... et du Travail collabore à l'édition d'un texte coordonné reprenant les dispositions
du Règlement général pour la protection du travail (RGPT), du Code ...
meta.fgov.be/pc/pce/pcer/frcer03.htm - 6k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... General Safety Regulations 3- Work Safety Regulations 3.1 General Work Safety Regulations 3.2 Handling Dangerous Substances at Work 3.3 Preventative Medical ...
hikwww1.fzk.de/anka/Bilder/regulations_fzk.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] SOCIAL GUIDE FOR CONSCRIPTS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... happening. The Defence Forces follow general work safety regulations and in military exercises also their own security regulations. ...
www.mil.fi/varusmies/socialguide_en2003-2004.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano
30 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  mwatchorn
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in english "General regulations for the protection of the work"


Explanation:
in french it means
"Règlement général pour la protection du travail "

milo3
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

neutral  RHELLER: it's not the work that's being protected, these are safety regulations-http://meta.fgov.be/pk/pkf/pkfl/pkflc/pkflcc/pkflccc/frkflcc...
1 hr