KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

alimentarité

English translation: food grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alimentarité
English translation:food grade
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

14:38 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: alimentarité
HOMOLOGATION DU MELANGE:
plaques et pions:
- détermination du mélange
- caractéristiques mécaniques du mélange
- alimentarité
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
food grade
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
OK!
MA
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2food grade
Robintech
4food xxxxx suitabilityxxxBourth
3(compliance to) food contact regulations
CristinaPereira
3 -3alimentarity
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food grade


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
OK!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
alimentarity


Explanation:
Verneret : standard and non standard moulded pieces - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Max. temp. Peak at : For : Hardness : Other(s) : Resistance to chemical products
: Colour : Alimentarity : Pharmacopeia : Packaging desired : Other points :
www.verneret.com/an/produits_sur_mesure.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

ARGUMENTS OF THE PERSONNEL - [ Traduire cette page ]
... fields : Analysis of traces (micro-pollutants and rare metals, thermal
product breakdown, alimentarity of the plastics and papers). ...
calactif.free.fr/CAL/argeng.htm - 15k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Both these look like translations to me, and I would be inclined to mistrust them as a result...
33 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: The GGL hits are all non-native English, so it's suspect.
1 hr

disagree  GILOU: 7 hits only
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food xxxxx suitability


Explanation:
Depending on context:
food packaging suitability (for packaging, obviously)
food processing suitability (for machinery)
or the general
food contact suitability

all of which you can find on the web.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(compliance to) food contact regulations


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95