KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vie de série

English translation: life expectancy or life cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vie de série
English translation:life expectancy or life cycle
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:35 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive mfgr IT
French term or phrase: vie de série
"Il est important de distinguer les deux phases majeures de la démarche SPoT à savoir le déploiement et la vie série. Dans la phase de déploiement, c’est le fournisseur qui effectue la livraison directement auprès du site demandeur. Dans la phase de vie série, le renouvellement des machines, qui rappelons-le sont louées pour une durée de 36 mois, est géré par nos soins en nous appuyant sur l'infrastructure du magasin central du Technocentre."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
life expectancy or life cycle
Explanation:
Il me semble que dans le contexte "vie serie" veut dire "durée de vie espérée "
Selected response from:

Guylaine Ingram
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1life cycle of the model [part, assembly or sub-assembly]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2life expectancy or life cycle
Guylaine Ingram
2production/working life(time)David Sirett


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life cycle of the model [part, assembly or sub-assembly]


Explanation:
is this a CAR itself OR supply-chain managements of one of the TIERS in manufacturing??

it can be the serie of PART or an assembly or sub-assembly [tiers] in car manufacturing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
29 mins

neutral  David Sirett: Wouldn't an IT product life cycle include the deployment/rollout phase? And how can you be 100% confident if you need to ask for clarification?!
36 mins
  -> I am 100% sure that my indication is the right track but not the actual answer. Maybe I should have specified that. She should post more context otherwise it's impossible

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life expectancy or life cycle


Explanation:
Il me semble que dans le contexte "vie serie" veut dire "durée de vie espérée "


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Guylaine Ingram
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: continued life expectancy/span (I think they are referring to the period after the 36 month lease)
30 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
production/working life(time)


Explanation:
Not very clear about this, but it seems to concern some sort of IT equipment for use by R*****t dealers, distinguishing between initial roll-out/deployment and subsequent normal use.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045