KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ARS

English translation: ARS (Action request system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ARS
English translation:ARS (Action request system)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:13 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ARS
l'équipe Help Desk prenant en charge les demandes des utilisateurs en offrant la meilleure réactivité afin de satisfaire rapidement les besoins des utilisateurs,
la gestion des contrats de maintenance,
le suivi dans ARS des actions menées par un tiers mainteneur,
berne
ARS (action request system) ne pas traduire
Explanation:
C'est un progiciel dévéloppé par Remedy pour la maintenance de sytèmes dans les entreprises.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ARS (action request system) ne pas traduire
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1Academic Resource SystemManuel Plaza
3Archive Retrieval or Recording Systemmwatchorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academic Resource System


Explanation:
It's already in English

ARS Definition - OIT Help Desk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ARS stands for Academic Resource System. It is one of the applications
that runs on the MVS (Production CICS) System. It is used ...
www.helpdesk.umd.edu/systems/mvs/all/73/

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Not unless this is for a school. From the previous context, I've gotten the idea that it is for a business.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ARS (action request system) ne pas traduire


Explanation:
C'est un progiciel dévéloppé par Remedy pour la maintenance de sytèmes dans les entreprises.


    Reference: http://www.apogee-com.fr/presse/coris.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  St�phanie --: il faut peut-être mettre un équivalent en français entre parenthèses : système de suivi des requêtes (par exemple)
1 hr
  -> On ne doit pas changer le texte d'origine, c'est comme ça dans le texte source, apparamment

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Archive Retrieval or Recording System


Explanation:

another possibility. Your document should provide you with the necessary context for deciding which one it is. It does seem very likely, however, that the acronym is English in origin so I agree that it should be retained.



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
mwatchorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90