KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

adaptateur bras de force

English translation: clamping arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adaptateur bras de force
English translation:clamping arm
Entered by: pascie

02:27 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: adaptateur bras de force
Appears in a list of tools contained in a "coffret de serrage"
bewley
clamping arm
Explanation:
No need to translate "force" as clamping implies it.
Selected response from:

pascie
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clamping armpascie
5clamping arm adaptorpascie
2 +1"strut adaptor"
Tony M


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamping arm


Explanation:
No need to translate "force" as clamping implies it.

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
many thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamping arm adaptor


Explanation:
See above.

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"strut adaptor"


Explanation:
Many other things are equally possible of course, but I've just suggested this in quotes to give you a possible line of thought.

Of course, it all depends on the wider context you haven't given us --- what industry / trade is this in connection with?

I would envisage it as being some kind of 'adaptor' that makes it possible to fix a 'strut' (or even stay, steady arm, stabilizer etc.) onto SOMETHING.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "Strut" was my first thought too. We need to know more.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, ALex! Long live context!