KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

décrépissage

English translation: removal of roughcast/plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décrépissage
English translation:removal of roughcast/plaster
Entered by: sjpereira

10:46 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: décrépissage
Part of a document reporting a factory fire - this sentence is part of the section on demolition plans:

"Décrépissage du mur de refend séparant du volume de production, face fabrication, et chargement au fur et à mesure dans des remorques fermées."
sjpereira
removal of roughcast/plaster
Explanation:
"crépi" is roughcast (or rough-cast plaster, if you prefer), and "décrépir" is the removal of this stuff. As no-one is likely to care whether the plaster was smoothed when it was put there, "plaster" might be simpler. After all, it'll be pretty decrepit now!
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
I think the word "plaster" actually works best here - but many thanks to everyone for your ideas and input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1More commentxxxBourth
4 +1removing the roughcast from the supporting wallMargaret Lomas
3 +1COMMENT
Tony M
4removal of roughcast/plaster
Richard Benham
4removal of rough-cast (paint)
Robintech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removing the roughcast from the supporting wall


Explanation:
Le Petit Robert gives the definition as ' Action de décrépir'. Robert & Collins translates décrépir as above. Rough cast is defined as 'a surface of coarse plaster covered with pebbles on the outside wall of a building.' in my Encarta dictionary.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: 2 caveats: (1) a mur de refend both supports and separates, and (2) the pebbles would not appear to be compulsory.
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décrépissage
removal of rough-cast (paint)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 10:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or removal of roughcast (paint)

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It's plaster, not paint.
4 mins
  -> it may be either paint or plaster

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of roughcast/plaster


Explanation:
"crépi" is roughcast (or rough-cast plaster, if you prefer), and "décrépir" is the removal of this stuff. As no-one is likely to care whether the plaster was smoothed when it was put there, "plaster" might be simpler. After all, it'll be pretty decrepit now!


    Hachette, also monolingual Larousse
Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614
Grading comment
I think the word "plaster" actually works best here - but many thanks to everyone for your ideas and input.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décrépissage
COMMENT


Explanation:
In my experience, when the French really mean 'plaster' they usually say 'plâtre'.

'Crépi' is VERY commonly used over here to mean almost ANY kind of rendering (or render), certainly by no means restricted to pebble-dash (exterior walls only, usually); of course, it all depends on the context, but this just gives you another option to consider!



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely!
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More comment


Explanation:
Dusty is right. Crépi is not restricted to rough-cast, or even to plasterwork, and these days includes high-build paints, especially the ones with a textured finish that LOOK LIKE roughcast.

<Crépi - AUTREFOIS, ce mot désignait surtout les couches grossières de plâtre appliquées sur les maçonneries .... Aujourd'hui, le crépi désigne de façon large les enduits de parement des façades, et plus spécialement les enduits minces de finition: mouchetis, enduits plastiques prêts à l'emploi ...>>
[Dicobat - which proposes "(facade) finish coat" as a translation]



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well-put, as ever Alex --- and helpful extra detail, from a true expert!
33 mins