KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

suivi d'ordre

English translation: their sequence


14:47 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: suivi d'ordre
In a text about measuring vibration.
«Avant de réaliser les mesures, il est nécessaire d'avoir une déscription détaillée de la position des accéléromètres. (suivi d'ordre pour identification des régimes...»

It seems to be something specific to vibration measurement, but I can't pin it down!
Chris Collins
English translation:their sequence
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks - but I still think it's something specific - the term appears on the internet specifically to do with vibration, but doesn't make clear what it means.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1their sequencexxxCMJ_Trans
4order tracking
Jean-Marie Le Ray
3together with their order
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their sequence


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks - but I still think it's something specific - the term appears on the internet specifically to do with vibration, but doesn't make clear what it means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas: Sequence is good but I think 'in sequence' sounds better
9 mins
  -> depends on your sentence but OK

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
together with their order


Explanation:
I don't know this term specifically, but in terms of vibration measurements, it would logically be important to know not only the position [direction] of the vibration, but also the order in which it is being detected, so as to produce a 'map' of the nature of the vibration (particularly relevant to rotating objects, of course). In certain contexts, this would be a bit like amplitude and phase data.

Alternatively, the order / sequence may be relating to the order in which their data are being entered into a string for computer processing etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order tracking


Explanation:
Even it's too late for getting points :-), HTH.
Bye, Jean-Marie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-02 10:34:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Sorry for the first link, it\'s http://www.dynaworks.com/tele/pdf/FicheVisusf.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-02 10:37:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re P.S. If you search Google for (\"order tracking\" +vibration), you\'ll get more than 10,000 results

Just one :
[PDF] Constant Band Tracking
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... This is the major difference with the Order Tracking OR7921-7931 which calculates the vibration level in a constant ratio band expressed in a fraction of order ...
www.davidson.com.au/products/vibration/ oros/pdf/7926-36.pdf - Pages similaires


    Reference: http://www.dynaworks.com/tele/pdf/FicheVisusgf.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dynaworks.com/tele/pdf/FicheVisusgb.pdf
Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84