KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

indicateurs de gestion

English translation: management indicators (indicators that help to assess management aboard ships)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indicateurs de gestion
English translation:management indicators (indicators that help to assess management aboard ships)
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

16:09 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: indicateurs de gestion
Naturellement, les jeunes commandants de bâtiments-école semblent peu puissants face à une assemblée aussi expérimentée, qui étudie la mise en place d’indicateurs de gestion sur les bâtiments.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
management indicators
Explanation:
or management metrics

This are indicators that help to assess management aboard ship
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William, and thanks to everyone!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5management indicators
William Stein
3managing device
Odette Grille
3management indicators
Francis MARC
3performance indicatorsxxxWayne Sutton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
management indicators


Explanation:
or management metrics

This are indicators that help to assess management aboard ship

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks William, and thanks to everyone!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  RHELLER: both indicators and metrics are good
19 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management indicators


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance indicators


Explanation:
an alternative that may be worth considering - depends on the rest of the context but this is frequently the term used in the industrial area.

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managing device


Explanation:

management software

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 299