KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ouvrier (on a ship)

English translation: seaman/crewman/ship worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvrier (on a ship)
English translation:seaman/crewman/ship worker
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

16:15 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ouvrier (on a ship)
Une autre qualité frappante chez lui est l’attention qu’il porte aux autres : de l’amiral à l’ouvrier, il emporte l’adhésion par son naturel et surtout la confiance qu’il inspire....
Scott de Lesseps
United States
seaman
Explanation:
Chief Warrant Officer 3. Chief Warrant Officer 4. Enlisted No Rank Insignia. Seaman
Recruit - A seaman recruit is an E-1. This is the lowest rank in the Navy. ...
www.usvolunteers.net/navy-ranks.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Even though "ouvrier" isn't a nautical term, it seemed like the overall text called for something a little more specific. Thanks to all.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3worker... sorry but simplest seems best here
cjohnstone
4 +2the crew
William Stein
5worker
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5from the Admiral to the A.B.zaphod
4 +1seamanRHELLER
3 +1(ship) worker
Francis MARC
3workman of the sea
Guetta
3a "hand"xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ship) worker


Explanation:
... A ship worker had descended through a manhole into the seven-foot high chamber to inspect the ballast area of a barge, while a second worker remained above. ...
www.ishn.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2162,2596,00.html - 27k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seaman


Explanation:
Chief Warrant Officer 3. Chief Warrant Officer 4. Enlisted No Rank Insignia. Seaman
Recruit - A seaman recruit is an E-1. This is the lowest rank in the Navy. ...
www.usvolunteers.net/navy-ranks.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Even though "ouvrier" isn't a nautical term, it seemed like the overall text called for something a little more specific. Thanks to all.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the crew


Explanation:
(collectively)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  bistefano: ... from the Admiral to each crew member ...
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workman of the sea


Explanation:
workman of the sea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-01 16:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.......constitute one cultural type that Hugo identified as the “worker of the sea,” whose contours I propose........

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 7

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a "hand"


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
worker... sorry but simplest seems best here


Explanation:
sorry to sound so unimaginative, but my answer is what would put in were it my job... no need for overtranslating in this case... just worker or workman or whatever but simplest

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: I agree, why complicate the issue? if this wan't a ship it would be a labourer
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. The original has not adopted a very nautical terminology here. To respect the spirit of teh original, go for something straight forward.
17 hrs
  -> merci Nikki

agree  Nerzh: Yes. In fact, we more often find admirals and workers on bases than aboard
1 day 4 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the Admiral to the A.B.


Explanation:
AB = Able bodied seaman. Common merchant parine term.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worker


Explanation:
Terms for those on board a vessel will depend on many things : the type of vessel, country, whether merchant navy, etc...

However, in context, the original employs "ouvrier", not a very common term on a ship. I'd go along with C Johnstone's appraoch here. Stick to the spirit of the original, not couched in very nautical terms anyway.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419