KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la conduite des opérations

English translation: Operations Command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la conduite des opérations (on a ship)
English translation:Operations Command
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

18:24 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nautical
French term or phrase: la conduite des opérations
From same letter:

Après de nombreux embarquements sur différentes frégates, j’ai assuré plusieurs postes en état-major dans des domaines divers comme l’entraînement, les ressources humaines ou actuellement la conduite des opérations.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
operation command
Explanation:
:)
Batallion and native of San Diego, who worked at the operation command center,
said ... For more news about reservists in action, go to the Naval Reserve Force ...
www.news.navy.mil/search/display.asp?story_id=1433 - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks Clauwolf, and to everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2or as now, commanding operations or leading operationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1operation managementtoubabou
5the execution / carrying out / conduct of operationsAmilcar
3 +1operation command
Clauwolf
4Combat Information Center Officer
Nerzh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or as now, commanding operations or leading operations


Explanation:
military style

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen McCann
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la conduite des opérations
operation management


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-02 18:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHRF MONTHLY REPORT
... 21 Military Operation Management Command (MOMC) of the SPDC to compensate
the death of the 12 mahouts, and 4 of his elephants were also seized. ...
www.shanland.org/HR/Monthly Report/2003/march.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

BurmaNet News: November 27-29 2002
... Towards this end, 6 battalions from MOMC (Military Operation Management Command)
#17 and another 3 from MOMC #21 have been going through vigorous training for ...
three.pairlist.net/pipermail/burmanet/ 20021129/000031.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation command


Explanation:
:)
Batallion and native of San Diego, who worked at the operation command center,
said ... For more news about reservists in action, go to the Naval Reserve Force ...
www.news.navy.mil/search/display.asp?story_id=1433 - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks Clauwolf, and to everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: Operations Command
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combat Information Center Officer


Explanation:
CIC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Officier chef du centre opération (CO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combat information center
... officer, and certain control agencies. Certain control, assistance, and coordination
functions may be delegated by command to the combat information center. ...
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/c/01054.html -

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the execution / carrying out / conduct of operations


Explanation:
!

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese