KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

formation de spécialité

English translation: specialty training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation de spécialité (in the navy)
English translation:specialty training
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

20:21 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nautical
French term or phrase: formation de spécialité
From same letter of recommendation:

Ayant ensuite suivi de loin le déroulement de sa carrière, j’ai constaté qu’il avait réussi aisément sa formation de spécialité avant d’embarquer sur des bâtiments qui lui ont permis de découvrir de nouveaux horizons en Asie, dans le Pacifique, et en nouveau en Afrique.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
specialty training
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 20:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Career Specialty Training - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Home: Education > Resources > Career Specialty Training Subcategories. Related Categories.
Sponsored Sites. Dig!! 1 - of 2, ... A, C, D, E, G, M, S, V, Navy Advancement, Info. ...
www.joeant.com/DIR/cat/731/Career_Specialty_Training - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] NAVY’S ACTIVE DUTY DELAY PROGRAM FOR SPECIALISTS
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
NAVY ACTIVE DUTY DELAY FOR SPECIALISTS PROGRAM ANNUAL REQUEST. ... In the event I desire
to change specialty, training hospital or terminate my residency training ...
nshs.med.navy.mil/gme/ NADDS%20Request%20for%20Deferment%20Form.doc - Pages similaires

Specialty Training - [ Traduire cette page ]
Specialty Training. ... MCM/MHC Warfare Specialty Training is designed to focus and
refine the mine countermeasure skills of surface mine countermeasures ships. ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ops/spec-tra.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment


Thanks Gilbert, and to everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4specialized trainingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3specialty trainingtoubabou
4special training
William Stein
3classification specialty training/education
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
specialized training


Explanation:
in English, one specializes and thus one obtains specialized training in this or that area...

Boy, this guy is really being given some recommendation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 20:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s how it said in the US Navy:
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Navy > Education and Training
www.atsugi.navy.mil/faso/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Official US Navy SWCC Information Web Site
... Becoming a SWCC ??? Requirements ??? SWCC Training ??? Benefits. ... Privacy/Security
- Navy.MIL - Navy.COM - FirstGov ... Us Commander, Naval Special Warfare Command ...
https://www.seal.navy.mil/swcc/default.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Official US Navy SWCC Information Web Site
... go through separate, but similar, specialized training programs which ... was commissioned
as the first Special Warfare Combatant ... endorsement by the US Navy of the ...
https://www.seal.navy.mil/swcc/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from https://www.seal.navy.mil ]

Navy Announces Recruiting, Retention and Training Initiatives
... A\" schools are technically-oriented training programs that give recent graduates
of the Navy\'s Recruit Training Command (Boot Camp) more specialized job skills ...
www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/news/ news_stories/rel0199.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 20:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ROYAL NAVY has a different spelling, s instead of z but it\'s the same thing:

young officers of the Royal Navy and officers ... delivering English language training
for Special ... overseas students during their technical/specialised training. ...
www.royal-navy.mod.uk/static/pages/2207.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Royal Navy
... Your chosen career as a Royal Navy AEM will ... Training After initial Basic Training
at HMS Raleigh in Torpoint, Cornwall, your specialised training provides you ...
www.royal-navy.mod.uk/static/pages/3022.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.royal-navy.mod.uk ]

Royal Navy Medical Officer
... The Royal Navy New Entry Medical Officer, or NEMO, undergoes several months
of specialised training to allow him to carry out his unique role. ...
www.rnreference.mod.uk/09/navmed.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Careers at Sea
... Opportunities exist for some trained Merchant Navy ... each year, for which specialised
training is given at HMS Collingwood – a Royal Navy shore establishment. ...
www.marine-society.org.uk/careersatsea.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Merchant Navy Employment and Careers, Jobs at Sea



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
17 mins

agree  cjohnstone: of course, perfect and right
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  Robintech
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation de spécialité
special training


Explanation:
like "special forces"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formation de spécialité
specialty training


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 20:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Career Specialty Training - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Home: Education > Resources > Career Specialty Training Subcategories. Related Categories.
Sponsored Sites. Dig!! 1 - of 2, ... A, C, D, E, G, M, S, V, Navy Advancement, Info. ...
www.joeant.com/DIR/cat/731/Career_Specialty_Training - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] NAVY’S ACTIVE DUTY DELAY PROGRAM FOR SPECIALISTS
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
NAVY ACTIVE DUTY DELAY FOR SPECIALISTS PROGRAM ANNUAL REQUEST. ... In the event I desire
to change specialty, training hospital or terminate my residency training ...
nshs.med.navy.mil/gme/ NADDS%20Request%20for%20Deferment%20Form.doc - Pages similaires

Specialty Training - [ Traduire cette page ]
Specialty Training. ... MCM/MHC Warfare Specialty Training is designed to focus and
refine the mine countermeasure skills of surface mine countermeasures ships. ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ops/spec-tra.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment


Thanks Gilbert, and to everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  Enel Diamond
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lien: entrainement dans une specialite et non entrainement specialise ou entrainement special. Ici : formation, moins sportif ;D
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classification specialty training/education


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Military Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Administration militaire
 
classification specialty
Source CORRECT

spécialité Source CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – A classification
specialty is developed when
additional special skills and
knowledge are required to
perform a job which is not
common to all members of a
classification or sub-
classification, and which would
incur prohibitive training costs if
taught to all officers of a
classification or sub-
classification. Specialities may
be "unique" to one classification
only or may be "common" to two
or more classifications or
"miscellaneous" to one or more
classifications. Source

CONT – Une spécialité est créée
lorsque des aptitudes et des
connaissances particulières
supplémentaires sont
nécessaires pour remplir une
tâche qui n'est pas commune à
tous les militaires d'une même
classification ou sous-
classification et qui entraînerait
des coûts d'instruction prohibitifs
si on l'enseignait à tous les
officiers d'une classification ou
sous-classification. Les
spécialités peuvent être
«propres» à une seule
classification, «communes» à
deux ou à plusieurs
classifications, ou «diverses» à
une ou plusieurs classifications.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500