KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pF

English translation: pF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pF
English translation:pF
Entered by: xxxerudite

22:01 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pF
Nous avons fait quelques changements sur la carte pour augmenter la sensibilité de l’antenne : nous avons changé la valeur du condensateur C13 (maintenant C13 = 2.3 pF).

What does the unit pF refer to and is it also pF in English.

This is my translation:
We have made a few changes to the card to increase the sensitivity of the aerial: we have changed the value of the C13 condensor (now C13 = 2.3 pF).
xxxerudite
pF
Explanation:
la m¨ºme chose en anglais, SI oblige

SI (Metric) Science Fair Award - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Examples of Some Acceptable Multiples and Submultiples, Units Not Part of SI but
Acceptable for Use with SI. ... Capacitance, farad (F), microfarad (¦ÌF) picofarad (pF ...
lamar.colostate.edu/~hillger/criteria.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] A VII Recommended Unit Symbols, SI Prefixes, and Abbreviations
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 18 10 zepto z -21 10 yocto y -24 B. Recommended SI Prefixes Prefixes ... modulation PM
square yard yd picoampere pA standing-wave ratio SWR picofarad pF television ...
www.ewh.ieee.org/soc/ias/pub-dept/abbreviation.pdf - Pages similaires

David's SI metric FAQ - [ Traduire cette page ]
... I use it often (but then, I use mA (milliAmpere), pF (picoFarad), and MHz (MegaHertz)
every day). --- clip and save ----- SI Metric Prefixes ...
www.rdrop.com/~cary/html/si_metric_faq.html - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - physique
métrologie

français

pico
Équivalent(s) English pico

Définition :
10-12.

Selected response from:

Fabrice MERCIER
Grading comment
It seems that pF is the SI unit for the measure of capacitance and as so is internationally recognised. Thanks for your help. Let's hope Gilbert and Bistefano make up in time for Christmas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pF
Fabrice MERCIER
4 +1micromicrofaradtoubabou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pF


Explanation:
la m¨ºme chose en anglais, SI oblige

SI (Metric) Science Fair Award - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Examples of Some Acceptable Multiples and Submultiples, Units Not Part of SI but
Acceptable for Use with SI. ... Capacitance, farad (F), microfarad (¦ÌF) picofarad (pF ...
lamar.colostate.edu/~hillger/criteria.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] A VII Recommended Unit Symbols, SI Prefixes, and Abbreviations
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 18 10 zepto z -21 10 yocto y -24 B. Recommended SI Prefixes Prefixes ... modulation PM
square yard yd picoampere pA standing-wave ratio SWR picofarad pF television ...
www.ewh.ieee.org/soc/ias/pub-dept/abbreviation.pdf - Pages similaires

David's SI metric FAQ - [ Traduire cette page ]
... I use it often (but then, I use mA (milliAmpere), pF (picoFarad), and MHz (MegaHertz)
every day). --- clip and save ----- SI Metric Prefixes ...
www.rdrop.com/~cary/html/si_metric_faq.html - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - physique
métrologie

français

pico
Équivalent(s) English pico

Définition :
10-12.



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
It seems that pF is the SI unit for the measure of capacitance and as so is internationally recognised. Thanks for your help. Let's hope Gilbert and Bistefano make up in time for Christmas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
44 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Seems to me pF is used.
1 hr

neutral  toubabou: I guess both are used
2 hrs
  -> oui, mais en tant que métrologue dans l'âme, je prône l'unité des unités

agree  Tony M: pF = picofarad, most commonly used as such in the UK at least
11 hrs

agree  bistefano: pF only usable, µµF must be an error for just µF (apart for weird Gilbert's DOC, I wonder were he could dig it out ...)
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micromicrofarad


Explanation:
picofarad en Français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-02 22:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] DUMMY SAMMS G1
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... USPS UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE. USS UNITED STATES STANDARDS. UUF MICROMICROFARAD
(SEE ALSO PF). UUH MICROMICROFARAD (SEE ALSO PH). UV MICROVOLT. UW MICROWATT. ...

short version in English = µµF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-03 15:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foxconn.com/technical/glossary.asp

all the units you need are right here, and bistefano I have no idea what the f!?k got into you?

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min

agree  Robintech
9 hrs

disagree  bistefano: "micromicro-" prefix is disgusting, unused and contrary to U.S. ANSI national & ISO international standards alike
15 hrs
  -> what is your problem with the disgusting?!