KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tranche horaire

English translation: time slot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tranche horaire
English translation:time slot
Entered by: jyxxer

00:34 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radiocommunications
French term or phrase: tranche horaire
A cet effet, I'invention concerne un procédé de création, gestion et exploitation de cartes de repartition du trafic d'un reseau de radiocommunication mobile, destine au déploiement de la couverture radio d'un réseau de radiotelephonie cellulaire, au moyen d'un systeme informatique memorisant des données representatives de zones geographiques decoupées en une pluralité de points ou pixels selon le découpage dudit réseau, des données representatives du trafic dans le réseau de radiocommunication des abonnés audit reseau, caracterisé en ce que lesdites données representatives du trafic dans le réseau de radiocommunication comprennent des mesures quantitatives et qualitatives du trafic des abonnés sur le réseau, lesdites mesures correspondant a au moins une tranche horaire déterminee, ledit procédé comportant les étapes suivantes :
jyxxer
Australia
time slot/time block
Explanation:
also:
- broadcast time
- air time
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2time slot/time blocktoubabou
5(pre-determined) time interval / time spanbistefano
4 +1period of time
roneill
3 +2timeslotPB Trans
4 +1time bracketxxxBourth
4 -1time zone
Shog Imas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time bracket


Explanation:
<<Numerous steps have been taken for the rebalancing of rates, which have increased subscription fees, reduced the costs of long-distance calls, and in general simplified the rate structure: the elimination of several ***time brackets*** and the introduction of new geographical contexts of reference. …
On the other hand, the monitoring of the traffic feels the effects of the complexity of the rate structure. The elements identifying the type of call are:
• receiver (fixed, mobile network);
• distance (local, local long-distance, long-distance, international);
• ***time bracket*** (peak, off-peak, weekend);
• length of call (short, long). >>
[www.abs.gov.au/.../$FILE/Telecommunication%20services%20Italy%20-%20Montella,%20Mostacci,%20Zanolini.doc]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: Could be, indeed
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period of time


Explanation:
tranche is literally a slice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-03 00:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time frame might be another possibility here.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: or "time window"
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time slot/time block


Explanation:
also:
- broadcast time
- air time

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: time slot
1 hr

agree  roneill: time slot is the one
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timeslot


Explanation:
proposed Fixed Wireless Access Systems in the 1.9 GHz Band
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... FWA SERVICES USING DECT/PHS The radiocommunications sector is undergoing rapid sustained growth in ... also discusses interference due to timeslot slippage. Timeslot slippage occurs when the ...
www.aca.gov.au/radcomm/frequency_plannin...cs/fwaccess.pdf
More pages from www.aca.gov.au

RA123 - Private Business Radio Licence Fees
... fee per 2x12.5 KHz channel per site per timeslot is based upon the location of the radio ... covered by each Region. NORTH EAST ENGLAND Radiocommunications Agency PO Box 2500, Leeds LS16 5XQ Tel ...
www.radio.gov.uk/publication/ra_info/ra123/ra123.htm • Related Pages
HKTA 1002
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... the possession or use of any radiocommunications apparatus or any apparatus emitting radio frequency ... allocated to this BSS on a timeslot per timeslot basis. The detailed description of the ...
www.ofta.gov.hk/standards/hktaspec/hkta1020.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 00:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or time slot (two words)


    Reference: http://www.oms.ottawa.on.ca/newsletters/January%202003%20EF%...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
time zone


Explanation:
Time Zone Converter - The Time Zone - What time is it in ___?
... Need something you can carry with you? The Time Zone Reference Card is a printable
reference card that allows you to convert between time zones on the go! ...
Description: Find the current time from a list of cities. Convert time between time zones (cities), or create a...
Category: Reference > Time > Current Time
www.timezoneconverter.com/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.timezoneconverter.com/
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Nope, this is 'fuseau horaire' in French
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(pre-determined) time interval / time span


Explanation:
OR "period of time" as already told :-)

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55