KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

périmètre

English translation: perimeter


12:12 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: périmètre
Specifically in reference to computer software:
Is this perimeter or periphery?
i.e. plateforme et périmètre.
Thanks very much,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:perimeter
Explanation:
Source = De Solliers. Dictionnaire encyclopédique de l'informatique, 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-03 12:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faudrait un peu de contexte pour confirmer.
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer. I couldn't give more context because there wasn't any, it was a heading. But it became clear later on in the text that perimeter was absolultely correct.
Thanks again,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scopeCharlie Bavington
3 +1perimeter
Robintech


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
périmètre
perimeter


Explanation:
Source = De Solliers. Dictionnaire encyclopédique de l'informatique, 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-03 12:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faudrait un peu de contexte pour confirmer.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer. I couldn't give more context because there wasn't any, it was a heading. But it became clear later on in the text that perimeter was absolultely correct.
Thanks again,
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: Jo will have to decide - there is a difference but we need context
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
périmètre
scope


Explanation:
Just another possibility, depending, as Robintech has pointed out, on the fuller context.

This assumes they are using "périmètre" in the sense of determining what falls within the boundaries (of the project, or application, say) and, by extension, what doesn't.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: Yes, Charlie, you are also correct (see note above)
1 hr

agree  bistefano: ... a background task keeps telling me, this could be the right choice ...
3 hrs