KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mise sous coiffe ficelle en croix

English translation: covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis sous coiffe
English translation:covered

23:08 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rotary printing
French term or phrase: mise sous coiffe ficelle en croix
"PAQUETAGE: par paquet de 100 ex, avec mise sous coiffe ficelle en croix et sous blister".

I've put "...covered under cruciform cord and blister-wrapped".
Paul Becke
head cap
Explanation:
for what it's worth:

coiffe (IMPRIM - reliure): head cap

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COVER

I think you are right.

Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you, Pina and Bourth. I'm sorry I couldn't give both of you the points, as, on further reflection, I thought that "cruciform" ridiculous and did change it to "crossed cording", or something like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1crossed cord, crossed binding (?)xxxBourth
1head capPB Trans


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
head cap


Explanation:
for what it's worth:

coiffe (IMPRIM - reliure): head cap

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COVER

I think you are right.

Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


    Routledge French Technical Dictionary
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thank you, Pina and Bourth. I'm sorry I couldn't give both of you the points, as, on further reflection, I thought that "cruciform" ridiculous and did change it to "crossed cording", or something like it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crossed cord, crossed binding (?)


Explanation:
Like the ribbon round the Xmas presents you are shortly to get?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679