KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la mise aux "bonnes" feuilles

English translation: pressproof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la mise aux bonnes feuilles
English translation:pressproof

23:19 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rotary printing
French term or phrase: la mise aux "bonnes" feuilles
Under heading, "calage machine".

Also, "La mise aux bonnes devra etre realisee au plus tard 60 minutes apres...".

I've hazarded, "sheet acceptance approval", with no confidence.
Paul Becke
pressproof
Explanation:
German "Gut zum Druck" - English "Pressproof"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, e-rich and SafeTrad. Six of one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advance copy
SafeTrad
4pressproof
swisstell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mise aux
pressproof


Explanation:
German "Gut zum Druck" - English "Pressproof"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thank you, e-rich and SafeTrad. Six of one...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance copy


Explanation:
or advance proof

Première feuille sortant de la presse après vérification des tierces, au début du tirage définitif.
Feuille d'un tirage définitif.

SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: advance copy (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
33 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart
4 days