KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le biais

English translation: through


00:16 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computing device
French term or phrase: le biais
Le support (17) peut être connect
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:through
Explanation:
in this sense
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thanks Christina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2via
SafeTrad
5 +1by means of
roneill
5 +1through
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
via


Explanation:
par l'intermédiaire de
grâce à
etc... :)

SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: or "through"
8 mins

agree  Robintech: oui, "via" est très utilisé dans la documentation technique
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through


Explanation:
in this sense

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Christina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
8 mins
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by means of


Explanation:
le biais means device or expedient in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-04 00:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=biai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-12-04 01:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would be prepared to bet that the French is the original.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks