KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

coffret de démarrage

English translation: starter pack/kit


03:20 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: coffret de démarrage
coffret de d¨¦marrage
Julia Wang
English translation:starter pack/kit
Explanation:
- but of course it depends on the context (that we don't yet have...)
Selected response from:

jbc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2starter pack/kitjbc
4start-up box
JCEC
2 +1starter cabinet OR housing
Tony M
1starter casingRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffret de démarrage
start-up box


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coffret de démarrage
starter casing


Explanation:
still in the dark

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffret de démarrage
starter cabinet OR housing


Explanation:
All depends on the context!
WHAT kind of machine is being started?HOW BIG is this?
etc. etc.

PLEASE give more info. if you want us to help you properly

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starter pack/kit


Explanation:
- but of course it depends on the context (that we don't yet have...)

jbc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well, yes, that's certainly a different line of thought that hadn't occurred to me!
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
596 days