KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Diamètre de réf.

English translation: reference diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Diamètre de réf.
English translation:reference diameter
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:20 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Diamètre de réf.
Diam¨¨tre de r¨¦f.
Julia Wang
reference diameter; datum diameter
Explanation:
From Eurodicuatom:

"Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)


(1)
TERM diamètre de référence

Reference KRAUSSKOPF,EUROTRANS,GLOSSAIRE D'ORGANES DE TRANSMISSION


(1)
TERM reference diameter

Reference KRAUSSKOPF,EUROTRANS,GLOSSARY OF TRANSMISSION ELEMENTS
(2)
TERM US:datum diameter

Reference KRAUSSKOPF,EUROTRANS,GLOSSARY OF TRANSMISSION ELEMENTS"

Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reference diameter; datum diameterRowan Morrell
4reference diameter
Robintech
4nominal diameter
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diamètre de réf.
nominal diameter


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Diamètre de réf.
reference diameter; datum diameter


Explanation:
From Eurodicuatom:

"Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)


(1)
TERM diamètre de référence

Reference KRAUSSKOPF,EUROTRANS,GLOSSAIRE D'ORGANES DE TRANSMISSION


(1)
TERM reference diameter

Reference KRAUSSKOPF,EUROTRANS,GLOSSARY OF TRANSMISSION ELEMENTS
(2)
TERM US:datum diameter

Reference KRAUSSKOPF,EUROTRANS,GLOSSARY OF TRANSMISSION ELEMENTS"



Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Almost certainly right, but context would be helpful.
1 hr
  -> True. Thanks Richard.

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Narasimhan.

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty.

agree  bistefano: Ref. diameter (wouldn't use "datum diameter" IMO)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks bistefano. I don't especially like "datum diameter" either, but it may be US usage (at least, according to Eurodicautom).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diamètre de réf.
reference diameter


Explanation:
tout simplement

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105