KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Kit câble

English translation: cable kit


04:05 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Kit câble
Kit câble
Julia Wang
English translation:cable kit
Explanation:
what kind of cable?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6cable kitRHELLER
5 -1Kit Carson's brotherzaphod


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kit câble
cable kit


Explanation:
what kind of cable?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
9 mins
  -> merci John :-)

agree  Richard Benham: ONe assumes this is right...but the context could be more informative.
1 hr
  -> you are so right :-)

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr
  -> thanks Narasimhan!

agree  Francis MARC
3 hrs
  -> merci Francis :-)

agree  Tony M: Depends on contetx, might also be 'wiring kit'
4 hrs
  -> you are so right Dusty! exactly why my confidence level is so low :-)

agree  bistefano: I bet on "set of cables"
4 hrs
  -> thanks - you may also be right!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kit Carson's brother


Explanation:
as good as any without context

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: be serious please
38 mins
  -> back off and lighten up Gilles