KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le volant qui sert à faire glisser armoires

English translation: à moins que ce soit des portes qu'on fait coulisser en manipulant un volant...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le volant qui sert à faire glisser armoires
English translation:à moins que ce soit des portes qu'on fait coulisser en manipulant un volant...
Entered by: William Stein

20:33 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le volant qui sert à faire glisser armoires
This is from a sort of horror movie script so it could be something supernatural, but I'd prefer to find a mechanical explanation if anybody knows a suitable definition of "volant" in this context:

Dès qu'on a pris le volant qui sert à faire glisser armoires
J'ai déjà vu ce volant quelque part... Je suis certaine que c'était dans le bâtiment administratif.
William Stein
Costa Rica
à moins que ce soit des portes qu'on fait coulisser en manipulant un volant...
Explanation:
Si c'est ça, le volant est wheel ou flywheel ou handwheel, quelque chose comme ça. Et dans ce cas ce serait plutot des armoires blindées, ou un truc dans le genre.

il manque un article dans ta phrase, non ?
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thanks y'all! Unfortunately we'll never probably never know exactly what the hell they were talking about, but I think everybody agrees that it's some kind of "handwheel"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the (hand)wheel used to move the filing cabinets around
Tony M
3 +1the hand-wheel that slides the cupboards (doors?)
Parrot
2 +2à moins que ce soit des portes qu'on fait coulisser en manipulant un volant...
Emérentienne
1(it's probably some kind of wheel)
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le volant qui sert à faire glisser armoires
à moins que ce soit des portes qu'on fait coulisser en manipulant un volant...


Explanation:
Si c'est ça, le volant est wheel ou flywheel ou handwheel, quelque chose comme ça. Et dans ce cas ce serait plutot des armoires blindées, ou un truc dans le genre.

il manque un article dans ta phrase, non ?

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks y'all! Unfortunately we'll never probably never know exactly what the hell they were talking about, but I think everybody agrees that it's some kind of "handwheel"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Handwheel, as in archives/libraries, see below
54 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le volant qui sert à faire glisser armoires
the hand-wheel that slides the cupboards (doors?)


Explanation:
none too sure of your context, but one possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3025 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le volant qui sert à faire glisser armoires
the (hand)wheel used to move the filing cabinets around


Explanation:
You must have seen the sort of thing, used in basement archive vaults --- To save space, the rows and rows of (often suspension file) cabinets (or moobile shelving) have no ganagways between them, so you have to move the whole, heavy shelf unit to create the gangway in the right place to access the files you want; so it's quite a 'heave-ho', and of course, someone could easily get crushed between the heavy moving filing units. They all have a big handwheel on the end, that you turn to make them slide back and forth on rails in the floor.


    Reference: http://www.spectrasystems.co.uk/mobile_shelving.htm
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Ah, yes! Was going to say the same, but you beat me to it.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! For once, I got there first. All this Gothic horror stuff appeals to me (well, it's Gothic horror to me; and if it isn't, then it SHOULD be!)

agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zaphod!

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

agree  lien: oui, c'est ca, mais maintenant c'est une manivelle, mais il faut toujours tourner pour faire glisser les armoires ! Connu de ceux qui ont travaille aux archives.
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Lien ! En effet, il doit toujours exister les deux, si tu regarde l'images sur la page du lien...

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Narasimhan!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(it's probably some kind of wheel)


Explanation:
I am just thinking that in horror movies there are often things like cupboards etc. which can slide away to reveal secret passageways to some kind of hidden chamber of horrors or whatever. Sometimes they are operated by a sort of a wheel like a steering-wheel (with optional knob), accessed by opening a panel or the like.

Just wild guess. I'd go with "wheel".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614