KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

grilles

English translation: gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grilles
English translation:gate
Entered by: William Stein

21:03 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: grilles
I think this is a service elevator with a type of grate for doors (with metal strips in the form of diamonds that expand and contract when you open and close them). I'm not sure though, and in any case I don't what to call them in English:

Ce vieux monte-charge n'a pas de détecteur. Il accepterait de remonter, grilles ouvertes.
Bien... La planche bloque les grilles. Mais ce monte-charge me bloque le passage.
Après avoir mis la planche mais pas la sécurité et être redescendu en F002, grilles ouvertes.
William Stein
Costa Rica
gate
Explanation:
I can visualise exactly what you mean, and if it is indeed that, then I feel sure that '(lift) gate(s)' are what you need.

Clank... Whirr... Shiver...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty, and to the others, especially Lien, for the good research. I think "gate" is probably vague enough to cover it. I was sent an "illustration", but it was so shadowy and fuzzy that it was little more than a Rorchach test.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gate
Tony M
5elevator folding gate
lien
4(plain) railings
cjohnstone
3 -1sliding gate/grid (and concertina door)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gate


Explanation:
I can visualise exactly what you mean, and if it is indeed that, then I feel sure that '(lift) gate(s)' are what you need.

Clank... Whirr... Shiver...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty, and to the others, especially Lien, for the good research. I think "gate" is probably vague enough to cover it. I was sent an "illustration", but it was so shadowy and fuzzy that it was little more than a Rorchach test.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Exactly! www.otis.com/products/detail/ 0,1355,CLI1_DSC695_PRD742_PRT30_PST71_RES1,00.html - 70k
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Gayle!

agree  roneill: Exactly
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

agree  Azure
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Azure!

agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zaphod!

agree  margaret caulfield: I think so.
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sliding gate/grid (and concertina door)


Explanation:
see my answer on sécurité


concertina silent headbail. ... This
fast acting "split" sliding gate (like elevator doors) provides ...
technipharm.megafamous.com/page.aspx?PageID=706 - 26k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-12-06 22:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe accordion grid or gate

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Slightly, inasmuch as a 'concertina door' is not nearly so atmospheric, and also, hardly counts as a 'grille', surely?
41 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevator folding gate


Explanation:
Every Otis Residential Elevator is equipped with the following advanced features:
• Visifold Safety Gate. Every Residential Elevator is equipped with an attractive power-operated, clear **folding gate** that must be closed to operate.
• Your choice of stainless steel or bronze finishes (brushed or polished).

Found also scissor gate here with photo.


"The elevator door, when you located it, was the size of a broom closet. One turned the door handle and the closet door opened to reveal a **folding iron gate** that was to be slid back with one hand while the other hand held the outer door open."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-07 05:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to scroll down a bit to see the photo of the elevator gate (with metal strips in the form of diamonds that expand and contract when you open and close them).


    Reference: http://www.chair-lift.com/products/elevators/kwiklift/reside...
lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(plain) railings


Explanation:
Paris lifts

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632