KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la sécurité

English translation: a safety device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la sécurité
English translation:a safety device
Entered by: William Stein

21:06 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elevators
French term or phrase: la sécurité
I think this is a service elevator with a type of grate for doors (with metal strips in the form of diamonds that expand and contract when you open and close them). I'm not sure though, and in any case I don't what to call them in English:

"Ce vieux monte-charge n'a pas de détecteur. Il accepterait de remonter, grilles ouvertes."
"Bien... La planche bloque les grilles. Mais ce monte-charge me bloque le passage."
[Après avoir mis la planche mais pas la sécurité et être redescendu en F002, grilles ouvertes.]
Then something bad probably happens because "on n'a pas mis la sécurité" because a character says:
"Je ne suis pas rassurée. J'ai un mauvais pressentiment."
William Stein
Costa Rica
a safety device
Explanation:
maybe some lock on the doors; it seems that the elevator can function with open doors and, if my assumption is correct, engaging the safety device would nake the ride safer.
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Somebody was eventually killed by the falling elevator so this must be right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1just lock or hook as in old Paris lifts
cjohnstone
4a security lockAzure
3 +1safety device or even a bar or lock
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1a safety deviceJacques Ampolini
3some kind of lock
Emérentienne
3safety bar
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a safety device


Explanation:
maybe some lock on the doors; it seems that the elevator can function with open doors and, if my assumption is correct, engaging the safety device would nake the ride safer.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Somebody was eventually killed by the falling elevator so this must be right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la sécurité
some kind of lock


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-06 21:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduit safety ou safety catch en américain

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la sécurité
safety device or even a bar or lock


Explanation:
freight elevator
you mean concertina door and sliding gate / grid?


... The concertina had closed behind me, but all I had to ... I returned to the elevator,
went up one floor, and ... the Moat and happily walked to Traitors Gate where I ...
www.cdmag.com/articles/029/115/ traitors_gate_tips2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Leonardo Software - Royalty Free Doors - Windows - Hatches - ...
... DOORS: Metal Gate, Sci-Fi Door, Standard Wood Door, HUMAN: Baby, Bone Cracks,
Breathing, Eating ... ELEVATORS: Old Elevator with Concertina gates, Modern ...
www.leonardosoft.com/category/doors.asp - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Beef
... for the farmer whom does limited handling but likes the concertina silent headbail. ... This
fast acting "split" sliding gate (like elevator doors) provides ...
technipharm.megafamous.com/page.aspx?PageID=706 - 26k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-06 21:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safety mechanism was not activated - vague enough

The Elevator CompanyIn 1853, Elisha Graves Otis invented a safety mechanism for the lifting platform in thefreight elevator which made it safe to carry passengers. Later, he founded the OtisElevator Company in Yonkers, NY, in 1857 and installed his passenger elevator in thatcity. Throughout the years, the company expanded worldwide and now has elevators inmore than 60 of the world’s 100 tallest buildings, including: The Empire State Building

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Safety device/safety gate. Has to be the "grille". Engaged or closed.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a security lock


Explanation:
a security device that locks and regulates the door so it will not move unexpectedly

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la sécurité
safety bar


Explanation:
Some of these kinds of lift have a rattle gate to block the openings on each floor, but the lift itself has no gate, just some sort of bar / handrail type thing that hinges across.

At least, that's what the types I'm familiar with have...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la sécurité
just lock or hook as in old Paris lifts


Explanation:
with a sort of folding railing thing (diamond shaped indeed) which you should normally hook, ie just moev a horizontal piece of metal over somekind of rudimentary catch!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: a latch ?
20 hrs
  -> you are right a latch is much better -:)