KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ciment à bulles

English translation: cellular concrete


16:23 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ciment à bulles
engineering
laurawheeler
France
English translation:cellular concrete
Explanation:
I think that what the author is trying to say is not "ciment" but "béton" or "concrete"
Its interesting that both French and English laymen mix the terms ciment and concrete. They are two different things. The author has probably made this mistake as ciment which is a pulverilant dry material could not possibly be associated with "bulles"

Its probably a " béton comportant des bulles" = béton cellulaire = cellular concrete.
Voir explication ci-dessous.

cellular concrete
A lightweight product consisting of portland cement, cement-silica, cement-pozzolan, lime-pozzolan, or lime silica pastes, or pastes containing blends of these ingredients and having a homogeneous cell structure, produced by gas-forming chemical or foaming agents.

Syn.
aerated concrete


béton cellulaire n m
... béton /résultant/ de la prise et du durcissement d'un mélange de liants hydrauliques et d'agrégats très fins. Ce mélange subit un ou plusieurs traitements mécaniques, physiques ou chimiques destinés à créer dans la masse un pourcentage de vides très important. Ces vides sont constitués de pores (ou cellules) sphériques, régulièrement répartis dans la masse du béton et tous d'égale dimension.
Notes :
Bétons cellulaires. Il ne s'agit pas de bétons à proprement parler mais plutôt de mortiers. Le mortier est en général constitué d'un mélange de ciment et d'un granulat fin. /.../ On additionne à ce mortier gâché fluide une matière génératrice de gaz...
Ne pas confondre béton cellulaire et béton à air occlus.

Syn.
béton expansé n m

À éviter
béton alvéolaire
Notes : (...)) Terme improprement utilisé pour béton cellulaire.
À éviter.
béton poreux
Notes : Le terme «béton poreux» /.../ est quelquefois utilisé, improprement, à la place du terme technique : Béton cellulaire, à porosité fermée.
À éviter.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cellular concreteBOB DE DENUS
4bubble cement
Jacques Saleh
4porous cement
swisstell
3context?xxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciment à bulles
porous cement


Explanation:
is probably the meaning here

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
context?


Explanation:
could be a surface flaw.
could be air-entraining cement (including an air-entraining additive).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bubble cement


Explanation:
see Routledge's tech dictionary

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellular concrete


Explanation:
I think that what the author is trying to say is not "ciment" but "béton" or "concrete"
Its interesting that both French and English laymen mix the terms ciment and concrete. They are two different things. The author has probably made this mistake as ciment which is a pulverilant dry material could not possibly be associated with "bulles"

Its probably a " béton comportant des bulles" = béton cellulaire = cellular concrete.
Voir explication ci-dessous.

cellular concrete
A lightweight product consisting of portland cement, cement-silica, cement-pozzolan, lime-pozzolan, or lime silica pastes, or pastes containing blends of these ingredients and having a homogeneous cell structure, produced by gas-forming chemical or foaming agents.

Syn.
aerated concrete


béton cellulaire n m
... béton /résultant/ de la prise et du durcissement d'un mélange de liants hydrauliques et d'agrégats très fins. Ce mélange subit un ou plusieurs traitements mécaniques, physiques ou chimiques destinés à créer dans la masse un pourcentage de vides très important. Ces vides sont constitués de pores (ou cellules) sphériques, régulièrement répartis dans la masse du béton et tous d'égale dimension.
Notes :
Bétons cellulaires. Il ne s'agit pas de bétons à proprement parler mais plutôt de mortiers. Le mortier est en général constitué d'un mélange de ciment et d'un granulat fin. /.../ On additionne à ce mortier gâché fluide une matière génératrice de gaz...
Ne pas confondre béton cellulaire et béton à air occlus.

Syn.
béton expansé n m

À éviter
béton alvéolaire
Notes : (...)) Terme improprement utilisé pour béton cellulaire.
À éviter.
béton poreux
Notes : Le terme «béton poreux» /.../ est quelquefois utilisé, improprement, à la place du terme technique : Béton cellulaire, à porosité fermée.
À éviter.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Total agreement on the theory. What we need is context!
5 hrs